Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 98e, acts June 7, 1939, ch. 190, § 6, 53 Stat. 812; May 28, 1941, ch. 135, 55 Stat. 206; July 23, 1946, ch. 590, 60 Stat. 598; Ex. Ord. No. 9809, eff. Dec. 12, 1946, 11 F.R. 14281; Ex. Ord. No. 9841, eff. Apr. 23, 1947, 12 F.R. 2645; June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, § 105, 63 Stat. 381; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 3, § 2(span), eff. June 12, 1953, 18 F.R. 3375, 67 Stat. 634; 1958 Reorg. Plan No. 1, § 2, eff. July 1, 1958, 23 F.R. 4991, 72 Stat. 1799; Oct. 21, 1968, Puspan. L. 90–608, § 402, 82 Stat. 1194; Ex. Ord. No. 11725, § 3, eff. June 29, 1973, 38 F.R. 17175, related to transfer of surplus materials to stock piles, prior to repeal by section 2(a) of Puspan. L. 96–41. See section 98c(span) of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in former section 98span of this title prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 96–41.
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 119–60, § 1411(span)(2)(A), substituted “National Defense Stockpile Manager” for “President” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 119–60, § 1411(span)(2)(B), amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: “subject to the provisions of section 98d(span) of this title, dispose of materials in the stockpile the disposal of which is specifically authorized by law.”
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 119–60, § 1411(c), substituted “30 days” for “45 days” in pars. (1) and (2).
2023—Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1411(span)(1), substituted “from other Federal agencies, either directly as materials or embedded in excess-to-need, end-of-life items, or waste streams;” for “from excess materials made available for recovery purposes by other Federal agencies;”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1411(span)(2), substituted “subsection (a)(6) or (a)(7)” for “subsection (a)(5) or (a)(6)”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1411(span)(3), substituted “subsection (a)(6)” for “subsection (a)(5)”.
Subsecs. (g), (h). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1411(span)(4), added subsecs. (g) and (h).
2021—Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 1411(1), inserted “to consult with producers and processors of such materials” before “to avoid”.
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 1412, added subsec. (f).
2013—Subsec. (a)(5) to (7). Puspan. L. 113–66 added par. (5) and redesignated former pars. (5) and (6) as (6) and (7), respectively.
1999—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 106–65 substituted “and the Committee on Armed Services” for “and the Committee on National Security”.
1997—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 105–85, in first sentence, substituted “strategic and critical materials from the stockpile shall be made in accordance with the next sentence” for “materials from the stockpile shall be made by formal advertising or competitive negotiation procedures”.
1996—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 104–201, § 3312(span), substituted “45 days” for “thirty days”.
Puspan. L. 104–106, § 1502(e)(1)(A), substituted “Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives” for “Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 104–201, § 3312(c), substituted “45 days” for “thirty days”.
Puspan. L. 104–106, § 1502(e)(1)(B), substituted “such congressional committees” for “the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 103–337 inserted “or technological obsolescence” after “deterioration”.
1991—Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 102–190 inserted before semicolon “or better material”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 101–510, § 3301(span)(1), substituted “upgrading, refining,” for “refining”, inserted “(notwithstanding any intermediate stockpile quantity established for such material)” after “stockpile”, and substituted “storage, subsequent disposition, and immediate use in a national emergency” for “storage and subsequent disposition”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 101–510, § 3301(span)(2), inserted “under subsection (a)(1)” after “the acquisition” and “under subsection (a)(5) or (a)(6)” after “the disposal”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Puspan. L. 101–510, § 3301(span)(3), substituted “(the disposition of which is authorized by paragraph (3) to finance the upgrading, refining, or processing of a material in the stockpile, or is otherwise authorized by law)” for “, the disposition of which is authorized by law,” and “of upgrading, refining” for “of refining”.
Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Puspan. L. 101–510, § 3301(a), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
1989—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 101–189, § 3314(1), inserted “and” at end of par. (1), substituted a period for “; and” at end of par. (2), and struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “disposal of such materials shall be made for domestic consumption.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 101–189, § 3314(2), substituted “paragraph (1) or (2)” for “paragraph (1), (2), or (3)”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 99–661 substituted “a form more” for “the form most”.
1981—Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 97–35 inserted reference to section 98d(span) of this title.