View all text of Subchapter I [§ 30101 - § 30126]
§ 30125. Soft money of political parties
(a) National committees
(1) In general
(2) Applicability
(b) State, district, and local committees
(A) In generalNotwithstanding clause (i) or (ii) of section 30101(20)(A) of this title, and subject to subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount expended or disbursed by a State, district, o
* * *
(1) an organization that is described in section 501(c) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title (or has submitted an application for determination of tax exempt status under such section) and that makes expenditures or disbursements in connection with an election for Federal office (including expenditures or disbursements for Federal election activity); or
(2) an organization described in section 527 of such title (other than a political committee, a State, district, or local committee of a political party, or the authorized campaign committee of a candidate for State or local office).
(e) Federal candidates
(1) In generalA candidate, individual holding Federal office, agent of a candidate or an individual holding Federal office, or an entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of 1 or more candidates or individuals holding Federal office, shall not—
(A) solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of this Act; or
(B) solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with any election other than an election for Federal office or disburse funds in connection with such an election unless the funds—
(i) are not in excess of the amounts permitted with respect to contributions to candidates and political committees under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 30116(a) of this title; and
(ii) are not from sources prohibited by this Act from making contributions in connection with an election for Federal office.
(2) State law
(3) Fundraising events
(4) Permitting certain solicitations
(A) General solicitations
* * *