Historical and Revision Notes
1966 Act
Derivation
U.S. Code
Revised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 2261.
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, § 401 “Sec. 11” 70 Stat. 755.
July 12, 1960, Puspan. L. 86–622, § 1(a), 74 Stat. 409.
* * *
The Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (a), is Puspan. L. 99–335, June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 514. Title III of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986 amended sections 3121 and 6103 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, section 1005 of Title 39, Postal Service, and section 410 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, enacted provisions set out as notes under sections 8331, 8401, 8432, and 8472 of this title and section 6103 of Title 26, and amended provisions set out as a note under section 8331 of this title. Section 302 of that Act is set out as a note under section 8331 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 8401 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (j)(1). Puspan. L. 106–361 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “Payment of the lump-sum credit under subsection (a) of this section—
“(A) may be made only if any current spouse and any former spouse of the employee or Member are notified of the employee or Member’s application; and
“(B) shall be subject to the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or any court order or court approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree if—
“(i) the decree, order, or agreement expressly relates to any portion of the lump-sum credit involved; and
“(ii) payment of the lump-sum credit would extinguish entitlement of the employee’s or Member’s spouse or former spouse to a survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title or to any portion of an annuity under section 8345(j) of this title.”
1990—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 101–508 inserted “or 8334(d)(2)” after “8343a” in second sentence.
1988—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 100–238 amended last sentence of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, last sentence read as follows: “In applying this subsection with respect to an employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 of this title, entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to paragraph (1) or (3) if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986.”
1986—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 99–335 inserted “, or chapter 84 of this title,” in pars. (1)(B) and (3), substituted “Except as provided in section 8343a of this title, the” for “The” in second sentence, and inserted provisions regarding entitlement by an employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 of this title to payment of a lump-sum credit.
Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 99–251 amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “in any case in which there is a former spouse, shall be subject to the terms of a court order or decree issued with respect to such former spouse if—
“(i) the order or decree expressly relates to any portion of the lump-sum credit involved, and
* * *