View all text of Part D [§ 251 - § 257]
§ 252. Establishment of Bureau of Border Security
(a) Establishment of Bureau
(1) In general
(2) Assistant SecretaryThe head of the Bureau of Border Security shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security, who—
(A) shall report directly to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; and
(B) shall have a minimum of 5 years professional experience in law enforcement, and a minimum of 5 years of management experience.
(3) FunctionsThe Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security—
(A) shall establish the policies for performing such functions as are—
(i) transferred to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security by section 251 of this title and delegated to the Assistant Secretary by the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; or
(ii) otherwise vested in the Assistant Secretary by law;
(B) shall oversee the administration of such policies; and
(C) shall advise the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security with respect to any policy or operation of the Bureau of Border Security that may affect the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services established under part E of this subchapter, including potentially conflicting policies or operations.
(4) Program to collect information relating to foreign students
(5) Managerial rotation program
(A) In generalNot later than 1 year after the date on which the transfer of functions specified under section 251 of this title takes effect, the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security shall design and implement a managerial rotation program under which employees of such bureau holding positions involving supervisory or managerial responsibility and classified, in accordance with chapter 51 of title 5, as a GS–14 or above, shall—
(i) gain some experience in all the major functions performed by such bureau; and
(ii) work in at least one local office of such bureau.
(B) Report
(b) Chief of Policy and Strategy
(1) In general
(2) FunctionsIn consultation with Bureau of Border Security personnel in local offices, the Chief of Policy and Strategy shall be responsible for—
(A) making policy recommendations and performing policy research and analysis on immigration enforcement issues; and
(B) coordinating immigration policy issues with the Chief of Policy and Strategy for the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (established under part E of this subchapter), as appropriate.
(c) Legal advisor
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, § 442, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2193.)