View all text of Subchapter II [§ 7411 - § 7425]
§ 7414. Required terms in orders
(a) In general
(b) Board
(1) Establishment
(2) Board membership
(A) Number of members
(B) Appointment
(C) Nominations
(D) Geographical representation
* * *
(3) to meet, organize, and select from among the members of the board a chairperson, other officers, and committees and subcommittees, as the board determines to be appropriate;
(4) to employ persons, other than the members, as the board considers necessary to assist the board in carrying out its duties, and to determine the compensation and specify the duties of the persons;
(5) subject to subsection (e), to develop and carry out generic promotion, research, and information activities relating to the agricultural commodity covered by the order;
(6) to prepare and submit for the approval of the Secretary, before the beginning of each fiscal year, rates of assessment under section 7416 of this title and an annual budget of the anticipated expenses to be incurred in the administration of the order, including the probable cost of each promotion, research, and information activity proposed to be developed or carried out by the board;
(7) to borrow funds necessary for the startup expenses of the order;
(8) subject to subsection (f), to enter into contracts or agreements to develop and carry out generic promotion, research, and information activities relating to the agricultural commodity covered by the order;
(9) to pay the cost of the activities with assessments collected under section 7416 of this title, earnings from invested assessments, and other funds;
(10) to keep records that accurately reflect the actions and transactions of the board, to keep and report minutes of each meeting of the board to the Secretary, and to furnish the Secretary with any information or records the Secretary requests;
(11) to receive, investigate, and report to the Secretary complaints of violations of the order; and
(12) to recommend to the Secretary such amendments to the order as the board considers appropriate.
(d) Prohibited activities
A board may not engage in, and shall prohibit the employees and agents of the board from engaging in—
(1) any action that would be a conflict of interest;
(2) using funds collected by the board under the order, any action undertaken for the purpose of influencing any legislation or governmental action or policy other than recommending to the Secretary amendments to the order; and
(3) any advertising, including promotion, research, and information activities authorized to be carried out under the order, that may be false or misleading or disparaging to another agricultural commodity.
(e) Activities and budgets
(1) Activities
(2) Budgets
(A) Submission to Secretary
(B) Reimbursement of Secretary
(3) Incurring expenses
(4) Payment of expenses
(5) Limitation on spending
(f) Contracts and agreements
(1) In general
Each order shall provide that, with the approval of the Secretary, the board established under the order may—
(A) enter into contracts and agreements to carry out generic promotion, research, and information activities relating to the agricultural commodity covered by the order, including contracts and agreements with producer associations or other entities as considered appropriate by the Secretary; and
(B) pay the cost of approved generic promotion, research, and information activities using assessments collected under section 7416 of this title, earnings obtained from assessments, and other income of the board.
(2) Requirements
Each contract or agreement shall provide that any person who enters into the contract or agreement with the board shall—
(A) develop and submit to the board a proposed activity together with a budget that specifies the cost to be incurred to carry out the activity;
(B) keep accurate records of all of its transactions relating to the contract or agreement;
(C) account for funds received and expended in connection with the contract or agreement;
(D) make periodic reports to the board of activities conducted under the contract or agreement; and
(E) make such other reports as the board or the Secretary considers relevant.
(g) Records of board
(1) In general
Each order shall require the board established under the order—
(A) to maintain such records as the Secretary may require and to make the records available to the Secretary for inspection and audit;
(B) to collect and submit to the Secretary, at any time the Secretary may specify, any information the Secretary may request; and
(C) to account for the receipt and disbursement of all funds in the possession, or under the control, of the board.
(2) Audits
Each order shall require the board established under the order to have—
(A) its records audited by an independent auditor at the end of each fiscal year; and
(B) a report of the audit submitted directly to the Secretary.
(h) Periodic evaluation
(i) Books and records of persons covered by order
(1) In general
Each order shall require that producers, first handlers and other persons in the marketing chain as appropriate, and importers covered by the order shall—
(A) maintain records sufficient to ensure compliance with the order and regulations;
(B) submit to the board established under the order any information required by the board to carry out its responsibilities under the order; and
(C) make the records described in subparagraph (A) available, during normal business hours, for inspection by employees or agents of the board or the Department, including any records necessary to verify information required under subparagraph (B).
(2) Time requirement
(3) Other information
(4) Confidentiality of information
(A) In general
(B) Disclosure
Information referred to in subparagraph (A) may be disclosed only if—
(i) the Secretary considers the information relevant; and
(ii) the information is revealed in a judicial proceeding or administrative hearing brought at the direction or on the request of the Secretary or to which the Secretary or any officer of the Department is a party.
(C) Other exceptions
This paragraph shall not prohibit—
* * *