View all text of Chapter 109 [§ 8301 - § 8322]
§ 8308a. Animal disease prevention and management
(a) National Animal Health Laboratory Network
(1) Definition of eligible laboratory
In this subsection, the term “eligible laboratory” means a diagnostic laboratory that meets specific criteria developed by the Secretary, in consultation with State animal health officials, State veterinary diagnostic laboratories, and veterinary diagnostic laboratories at institutions of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20).
* * *
Not later than 90 days after the date of completion of an activity conducted using funds provided under the Program, the recipient of such funds shall submit to the Secretary a report that describes the purposes and results of the activities.
(c) National Animal Vaccine Bank
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a national animal vaccine and veterinary countermeasures bank (to be known as the National Animal Vaccine and Veterinary Countermeasures Bank and referred to in this subsection as the “Vaccine Bank”) to benefit the domestic interests of the United States.
(2) Elements of Vaccine BankThrough the Vaccine Bank, the Secretary shall—
(A) maintain sufficient quantities of veterinary countermeasures to appropriately and rapidly respond to the most damaging animal diseases affecting or with potential to affect human health or the economy of the United States; and
(B) leverage, when appropriate, the mechanisms and infrastructure that have been developed for the management, storage, and distribution of the National Veterinary Stockpile.
(3) Priority for response to foot and mouth disease
The Secretary shall prioritize the acquisition and maintenance of sufficient quantities of foot and mouth disease vaccine and accompanying diagnostic products for the Vaccine Bank. As part of such prioritization, the Secretary may offer to enter into one or more contracts with one or more entities that are capable of producing foot and mouth disease vaccine and that have surge production capacity of the vaccine.
(d) Funding
(1) Mandatory funding
(A) Fiscal years 2019 through 2022
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, of which not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(B) Subsequent fiscal years
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, of which not less than $18,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(2) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsection (a).
(B) National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program; National Animal Vaccine and Veterinary Countermeasures Bank
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsections (b) and (c).
(C) Additionality
The funds authorized for appropriation under this paragraph are in addition to any funds authorized or otherwise made available under this section or section 8316 of this title.
(3) Administrative costs
(A) Secretary
Of the funds made available under this section or section 8316 of this title to carry out the National Animal Health Laboratory Network under subsection (a) and the National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program under subsection (b), not more than 4 percent may be retained by the Secretary to pay administrative costs incurred by the Secretary.
(B) Eligible entities
Of the funds made available under this section or section 8316 of this title to carry out the National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program under subsection (b), not more than 10 percent may be retained by an eligible entity that receives funds under any agreement entered into under such subsection, including any sub-agreement under paragraph (7)(B) of such subsection to pay administrative costs incurred by the eligible entity to carry out activities under the Program.
(4) Duration of availability
Funds made available under this subsection, including any proceeds credited under paragraph (5), shall remain available until expended.
(5) Proceeds from veterinary countermeasures salesAny proceeds of a sale of veterinary countermeasures from the Vaccine Bank shall be—
(A) deposited into the Treasury of the United States; and
(B) credited to the account for the operation of the Vaccine Bank to be made available for expenditure without further appropriation.
(6) Limitations on use of funds for certain purposes
Funds made available under the National Animal Health Laboratory Network, the National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program, and the Vaccine Bank shall not be used for the construction of a new building or facility or the acquisition or expansion of an existing building or facility, including site grading and improvement and architect fees.
(e) Availability and purpose of funding
(1) In general
Using the funds made available under subsection (d), the Secretary of Agriculture shall offer to enter into contracts, grants, cooperative agreements, or other legal instruments under subsections (a) through (c) during each of the fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(2) Effect
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to terminate a contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or other legal instrument entered into during the period specified in such paragraph.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10409A, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, § 12105, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 980; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, § 12101(b)–(d), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4937–4940.)