Editorial Notes
References in Text
For definition of Canal Zone, referred to in subsec. (a), see section 3602(span) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 108–136, § 1702, inserted “as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or” after “has served honorably” in first sentence.
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 12582, Fespan. 2, 1987, 52 F.R. 3395, which provided for expedited naturalization for aliens and noncitizens who served in the Armed Forces in the Grenada campaign by making them eligible in accordance with statutory exceptions in section 1440(span) of this title, was revoked, effective Fespan. 2, 1987, by Ex. Ord. No. 12913, May 2, 1994, 59 F.R. 23115, such revocation not intended to affect status of anyone who was naturalized pursuant to terms of that order prior to the date of publication of Ex. Ord. No. 12582 in the Federal Register (May 4, 1994).
Ex. Ord. No. 12939. Expedited Naturalization of Aliens and Noncitizen Nationals Who Served in Active-Duty Status During Persian Gulf Conflict
Ex. Ord. No. 12939, Nov. 22, 1994, 59 F.R. 61231, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 1440 of title 8, United States Code, and in order to provide expedited naturalization for aliens and noncitizen nationals who served in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States during the period of the Persian Gulf Conflict, it is hereby ordered as follows:
For the purpose of determining qualification for the exception from the usual requirements for naturalization, the period of Persian Gulf Conflict military operations in which the Armed Forces of the United States were engaged in armed conflict with a hostile force commenced on August 2, 1990, and terminated on April 11, 1991. Those persons serving honorably in active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States during this period are eligible for naturalization in accordance with the statutory exception to the naturalization requirements, as provided in section 1440(span) of title 8, United States Code.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 13269. Expedited Naturalization of Aliens and Noncitizen Nationals Serving in an Active-Duty Status During the War on Terrorism
Ex. Ord. No. 13269, July 3, 2002, 67 F.R. 45287, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1440) (the “Act”), and solely in order to provide expedited naturalization for aliens and noncitizen nationals serving in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States during the period of the war against terrorists of global reach, it is hereby ordered as follows:
For the purpose of determining qualification for the exception from the usual requirements for naturalization, I designate as a period in which the Armed Forces of the United States were engaged in armed conflict with a hostile foreign force the period beginning on September 11, 2001. Such period will be deemed to terminate on a date designated by future Executive Order. Those persons serving honorably in active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States, during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and terminating on the date to be so designated, are eligible for naturalization in accordance with the statutory exception to the naturalization requirements, as provided in section 329 of the Act. Nothing contained in this order is intended to affect, nor does it affect, any other power, right, or obligation of the United States, its agencies, officers, employees, or any other person under Federal law or the law of nations.
George W. Bush.