View all text of Part II [§ 1421 - § 1459]
§ 1445. Application for naturalization; declaration of intention
(a) Evidence and form
(b) Who may file
(c) Hearings
(d) Filing of application
(e) Substitute filing place and administering oath other than before Attorney General
A person may file an application for naturalization other than in the office of the Attorney General, and an oath of allegiance administered other than in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court, if the Attorney General determines that the person has an illness or other disability which—
(1) is of a permanent nature and is sufficiently serious to prevent the person’s personal appearance, or
(2) is of a nature which so incapacitates the person as to prevent him from personally appearing.
(f) Declaration of intention
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, § 334, 66 Stat. 254; Pub. L. 97–116, § 15(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 101–649, title IV, §§ 401(b), 407(c)(15), (d)(12), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5038, 5041, 5042; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 305(d), (e), (m)(7), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750.)