View all text of Part IX [§ 1351 - § 1382]
§ 1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(g) Provision of immigration inspection and preinspection servicesNotwithstanding section 1353b of this title, or any other provision of law, the immigration services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States on scheduled airline flights shall be adequately provided when needed and at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (d)) to airlines and airline passengers at:
(1) immigration serviced airports, and
(2) places located outside of the United States at which an immigration officer is stationed for the purpose of providing such immigration services.
(h) Disposition of receipts
(1)
(A) There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which shall be known as the “Immigration User Fee Account”. Notwithstanding any other section of this subchapter, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the Immigration User Fee Account all fees collected under subsection (d) of this section, to remain available until expended..1
1 So in original.
* * *
(A) The Secretary of the Treasury shall refund out of the Immigration User Fee Account to any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses incurred by the Attorney General in providing immigration inspection and preinspection services for commercial aircraft or vessels and in—
(i) providing overtime immigration inspection services for commercial aircraft or vessels;
(ii) administration of debt recovery, including the establishment and operation of a national collections office;
(iii) expansion, operation and maintenance of information systems for nonimmigrant control and debt collection;
(iv) detection of fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United States, including training of, and technical assistance to, commercial airline personnel regarding such detection;
(v) providing detention and removal services for inadmissible aliens arriving on commercial aircraft and vessels and for any alien who is inadmissible under section 1182(a) of this title who has attempted illegal entry into the United States through avoidance of immigration inspection at air or sea ports-of-entry; and
(vi) providing removal and asylum proceedings at air or sea ports-of-entry for inadmissible aliens arriving on commercial aircraft and vessels including immigration removal proceedings resulting from presentation of fraudulent documents and failure to present documentation and for any alien who is inadmissible under section 1182(a) of this title who has attempted illegal entry into the United States through avoidance of immigration inspection at air or sea ports-of-entry.
The Attorney General shall provide for expenditures for training and assistance described in clause (iv) in an amount, for any fiscal year, not less than 5 percent of the total of the expenses incurred that are described in the previous sentence.
(B) The amounts which are required to be refunded under subparagraph (A) shall be refunded at least quarterly on the basis of estimates made by the Attorney General of the expenses referred to in subparagraph (A). Proper adjustments shall be made in the amounts subsequently refunded under subparagraph (A) to the extent prior estimates were in excess of, or less than, the amount required to be refunded under subparagraph (A).
(i) Reimbursement
(j) Regulations
(k) Advisory committee
(l) Report to Congress
(m) Immigration Examinations Fee Account
(n) Reimbursement of administrative expenses; transfer of deposits to General Fund of United States Treasury
(o) Annual financial reports to Congress
(p) Additional effective dates
(q) Land Border Inspection Fee Account
(1)
(A)
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General is authorized to establish, by regulation, not more than 96 projects under which a fee may be charged and collected for inspection services provided at one or more land border points of entry. Such projects may include the establishment of commuter lanes to be made available to qualified United States citizens and aliens, as determined by the Attorney General.
(ii) This subparagraph shall take effect, with respect to any project described in clause (1) 2
2 So in original. Probably should be clause “(i)”.
that was not authorized to be commenced before September 30, 1996, 30 days after submission of a written plan by the Attorney General detailing the proposed implementation of such project.
(iii) The Attorney General shall prepare and submit on a quarterly basis a status report on each land border inspection project implemented under this subparagraph.
* * *
(B) shall ensure that premium processing requestors have direct and reliable access to current case status information as well as the ability to communicate with the premium processing units at each service center or office that provides premium processing services.
(v) Fraud Prevention and Detection Account
(1) In general
(2) Use of fees to combat fraud
(A) Secretary of StateOne-third of the amounts deposited into the Fraud Prevention and Detection Account shall remain available to the Secretary of State until expended for programs and activities at United States embassies and consulates abroad—
(i) to increase the number 6
6 So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
diplomatic security personnel assigned exclusively or primarily to the function of preventing and detecting fraud by applicants for visas described in subparagraph (H)(i), (H)(ii), or (L) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title;
(ii) otherwise to prevent and detect visa fraud, including primarily fraud by applicants for visas described in subparagraph (H)(i), (H)(ii), or (L) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title, in cooperation with the Secretary of Homeland Security or pursuant to the terms of a memorandum of understanding or other agreement between the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland Security; and
(iii) upon request by the Secretary of Homeland Security, to assist such Secretary in carrying out the fraud prevention and detection programs and activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Secretary of Homeland Security
(C) Secretary of Labor
(D) Consultation
* * *