View all text of Part IX [§ 1351 - § 1382]
§ 1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
the person providing transportation to such passenger shall collect such fee at the time such passenger departs from the United States and shall provide such passenger a receipt for the payment of such fee.
(3) The person who collects fees under paragraph (1) or (2) shall remit those fees to the Attorney General at any time before the date that is thirty-one days after the close of the calendar quarter in which the fees are collected, except the fourth quarter payment for fees collected from airline passengers shall be made on the date that is ten days before the end of the fiscal year, and the first quarter payment shall include any collections made in the preceding quarter that were not remitted with the previous payment. Regulations issued by the Attorney General under this subsection with respect to the collection of the fees charged under subsection (d) and the remittance of such fees to the Treasury of the United States shall be consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(g) Provision of immigration inspection and preinspection servicesNotwithstanding section 1353b of this title, or any other provision of law, the immigration services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States on scheduled airline flights shall be adequately provided when needed and at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (d)) to airlines and airline passengers at:
(1) immigration serviced airports, and
(2) places located outside of the United States at which an immigration officer is stationed for the purpose of providing such immigration services.
(h) Disposition of receipts
(1)
(A) There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which shall be known as the “Immigration User Fee Account”. Notwithstanding any other section of this subchapter, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the Immigration User Fee Account all fees collected under subsection (d) of this section, to remain available until expended..1
1 So in original.
At the end of each 2-year period, beginning with the creation of this account, the Attorney General, following a public rulemaking with opportunity for notice and comment, shall submit a report to the Congress concerning the status of the account, including any balances therein, and recommend any adjustment in the prescribed fee that may be required to ensure that the receipts collected from the fee charged for the succeeding two years equal, as closely as possible, the cost of providing these services.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all civil fines or penalties collected pursuant to sections 1253(c), 1321, and 1323 of this title and all liquidated damages and expenses collected pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited in the Immigration User Fee Account.
(2)
* * *
(B) The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, may conduct pilot projects to demonstrate the use of designated ports of entry after working hours through the use of card reading machines or other appropriate technology.
(2) All of the fees collected under this subsection, including receipts for services performed in processing forms I–94, I–94W, and I–68, and other similar applications processed at land border ports of entry, shall be deposited as offsetting receipts in a separate account within the general fund of the Treasury of the United States, to remain available until expended. Such account shall be known as the Land Border Inspection Fee Account.
(3)
(A) The Secretary of the Treasury shall refund, at least on a quarterly basis amounts to any appropriations for expenses incurred in providing inspection services at land border points of entry. Such expenses shall include—
(i) the providing of overtime inspection services;
(ii) the expansion, operation and maintenance of information systems for nonimmigrant control;
(iii) the hire of additional permanent and temporary inspectors;
(iv) the minor construction costs associated with the addition of new traffic lanes (with the concurrence of the General Services Administration);
(v) the detection of fraudulent documents used by passengers travelling to the United States;
(vi) providing for the administration of said account.
* * *