View all text of Part I [§ 1151 - § 1161]
§ 1158. Asylum
(a) Authority to apply for asylum
(1) In general
(2) Exceptions
(A) Safe third country
(B) Time limit
(C) Previous asylum applications
(D) Changed circumstances
* * *
Asylum granted under subsection (b) does not convey a right to remain permanently in the United States, and may be terminated if the Attorney General determines that—
(A) the alien no longer meets the conditions described in subsection (b)(1) owing to a fundamental change in circumstances;
(B) the alien meets a condition described in subsection (b)(2);
(C) the alien may be removed, pursuant to a bilateral or multilateral agreement, to a country (other than the country of the alien’s nationality or, in the case of an alien having no nationality, the country of the alien’s last habitual residence) in which the alien’s life or freedom would not be threatened on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, and where the alien is eligible to receive asylum or equivalent temporary protection;
(D) the alien has voluntarily availed himself or herself of the protection of the alien’s country of nationality or, in the case of an alien having no nationality, the alien’s country of last habitual residence, by returning to such country with permanent resident status or the reasonable possibility of obtaining such status with the same rights and obligations pertaining to other permanent residents of that country; or
(E) the alien has acquired a new nationality and enjoys the protection of the country of his or her new nationality.
(3) Removal when asylum is terminated
(d) Asylum procedure
(1) Applications
(2) Employment
(3) Fees
(4) Notice of privilege of counsel and consequences of frivolous application
At the time of filing an application for asylum, the Attorney General shall—
* * *