Collapse to view only § 447.2 - Relation to other laws and regulations.
§ 447.1 - General.
The regulations in this part relate to that portion of section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act of 1976, as amended, authorizing the President to designate defense articles and defense services as part of the United States Munitions List (USML) for purposes of import and export controls. To distinguish the list of defense articles and defense services controlled in this part for purposes of permanent import from the list of defense articles and defense services controlled by the Secretary of State for purposes of export and temporary import, this part shall refer to the defense articles and defense services controlled for purposes of permanent import as the U.S. Munitions Import List (USMIL) and shall refer to the export and temporary import control list set out by the Department of State in its International Traffic in Arms Regulations as the USML. Part 447 contains the USMIL and includes procedural and administrative requirements relating to registration of importers, permits, articles in transit, import certification, delivery verification, import restrictions applicable to certain countries, exemptions, U.S. military firearms and ammunition, penalties, seizures, and forfeitures. The President's delegation of permanent import control authorities to the Attorney General provides the Attorney General the authority to assess whether controls are justified, but in designating the defense articles and defense services set out in the USMIL the Attorney General shall be guided by the views of the Secretary of State on matters affecting world peace and the external security and foreign policy of the United States. All designations and changes in designations of defense articles and defense services subject to permanent import control under this part must have the concurrence of the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense, with notice given to the Secretary of Commerce.
[ATF-50F, 78 FR 23676, Apr. 22, 2013]
§ 447.2 - Relation to other laws and regulations.
(a) All of those items on the U.S. Munitions Import List (see § 447.21) which are “firearms” or “ammunition” as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a) are subject to the interstate and foreign commerce controls contained in Chapter 44 of Title 18 U.S.C. and 27 CFR Part 478 and if they are “firearms” within the definition set out in 26 U.S.C. 5845(a) are also subject to the provisions of 27 CFR Part 479. Any person engaged in the business of importing firearms or ammunition as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a) must obtain a license under the provisions of 27 CFR Part 478, and if he imports firearms which fall within the definition of 26 U.S.C. 5845(a) must also register and pay special tax pursuant to the provisions of 27 CFR Part 479. Such licensing, registration and special tax requirements are in addition to registration under subpart D of this part.
(b) The permit procedures of subpart E of this part are applicable to all importations of articles on the U.S. Munitions Import List not subject to controls under 27 CFR Part 478 or 479. U.S. Munitions Import List articles subject to controls under 27 CFR Part 478 or 27 CFR Part 479 are subject to the import permit procedures of those regulations if imported into the United States (within the meaning of 27 CFR Parts 478 and 479).
(c) Articles on the U.S. Munitions Import List imported for the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof are exempt from the import controls of 27 CFR Part 478 but are not exempt from control under Section 38, Arms Export Control Act of 1976, unless imported by the United States or any agency thereof. All such importations not imported by the United States or any agency thereof shall be subject to the import permit procedures of subpart E of this part.
(d) For provisions requiring the registration of persons engaged in the business of brokering activities with respect to the importation of any defense article or defense service, see Department of State regulations in 22 CFR part 129.
[T.D. ATF-215, 50 FR 42158, Oct. 18, 1985, as amended by T.D. ATF-426, 65 FR 38197, June 20, 2000]