Collapse to view only § 31.233 - Mixing cocktails in advance of sale.
§ 31.231 - Destruction of marks and brands on wine containers.
A dealer who empties any cask, barrel, keg, or other bulk container of wine must scrape or obliterate from the empty container all marks, brands, tags, or labels placed thereon under the provisions of part 24 of this chapter as evidence of the payment or determination of the tax on the wine removed in the container from the bonded wine cellar.
§ 31.232 - Wine bottling.
Each person desiring to bottle, package, or repackage taxpaid wines must, before carrying on those operations, apply and receive permission from the appropriate TTB officer in accordance with part 24 of this chapter. The decanting of wine by caterers or other retail dealers for table or room service, banquets, and similar purposes shall not be considered as “bottling,” if the decanters are not furnished for the purpose of carrying wine away from the area where served.
(26 U.S.C. 5352)
§ 31.233 - Mixing cocktails in advance of sale.
A retail liquor dealer shall not mix cocktails, or compound any alcoholic liquors in advance of sale, except for the purpose of filling, for immediate consumption on the premises, orders received, or expected to be immediately received, at the bar. See § 31.204 for additional mixed cocktail rules.
(26 U.S.C. 5002)
§ 31.234 - Liability for special (occupational) tax.
The special (occupational) tax on alcohol beverage dealers was suspended for the period July 1, 2005, through June 30, 2008, and was repealed effective July 1, 2008. Dealers who were engaged in business prior to the suspension period remain liable for payment of the special (occupational) tax in accordance with the laws and regulations in effect at that time. The tax return to be used for payment of any past-due special (occupational) tax is TTB Form 5630.5a.
(Section 11125, Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1953)