Collapse to view only § 138.120 - Fees.
§ 138.70 - Issuance and renewal of COFRs.
(a) Types of COFRs. The Director issues the following three types of COFRs as provided further in § 138.80: Individual Certificates, Fleet Certificates and Master Certificates.
(b) Requirements before issuance and renewal of COFRs. The Director will issue or renew a COFR only after NPFC receives a completed Application or request for COFR renewal, and satisfactory evidence of financial responsibility.
(c) COFRs are issued only to designated COFR Operators. Each COFR of any type is issued only in the name of the COFR Operator designated in the Application or request for COFR renewal.
(d) Form of issuance. All COFRs are issued by the Director in electronic form on NPFC's COFR program website (https://npfc.uscg.mil/cofr/default.aspx) for a term of no more than 3 years from the date of issuance.
(e) Information included in COFRs. The following information is available on NPFC's COFR program website for each COFR issued by the Director:
(1) The name of the COFR Operator;
(2) The date of COFR expiration;
(3) The COFR number;
(4) For an Individual Certificate, the name of the covered vessel, and the vessel's gross tonnage information, including the measurement system(s) used;
(5) For a Fleet Certificate, the gross tons of the largest unmanned, non-self-propelled, non-tank barge within the fleet, including the measurement systems(s) used; and
(6) For a Master Certificate, the gross tons of the largest tank vessel and largest vessel other than a tank vessel eligible for coverage by the Master Certificate, including the measurement systems(s) used.