Collapse to view only § 60.276 - Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
§ 60.273 - Emission monitoring.
(a) A continuous monitoring system for the measurement of the opacity of emissions discharged into the atmosphere from the control device(s) shall be installed, calibrated, maintained, and operated by the owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart.
* * *
(i) Once per quarter, the owner or operator may adjust the sensitivity of the bag leak detection system to account for seasonal effects including temperature and humidity according to the procedures identified in the site-specific monitoring plan required under paragraphs (e)(4) of this section.
(ii) If opacities greater than zero percent are observed over four consecutive 15-second observations during the daily opacity observations required under paragraph (c) of this section and the alarm on the bag leak detection system alarm is not activated, the owner or operator shall lower the alarm set point on the bag leak detection system to a point where the alarm would have been activated during the period when the opacity observations were made.
(7) For negative pressure, induced air baghouses, and positive pressure baghouses that are discharged to the atmosphere through a stack, the bag leak detection sensor must be installed downstream of the baghouse or upstream of any wet scrubber.
(8) Where multiple detectors are required, the system's instrumentation and alarm may be shared among detectors.
(f) For each bag leak detection system installed according to paragraph (e) of this section, the owner or operator shall initiate procedures to determine the cause of all alarms within 1 hour of an alarm. The cause of the alarm must be alleviated within 24 hours of the time the alarm occurred by taking whatever response action(s) are necessary. Response actions may include, but are not limited to the following:
(1) Inspecting the baghouse for air leaks, torn or broken bags or filter media, or any other condition that may have caused an increase in particulate emissions;
(2) Sealing off defective bags or filter media;
(3) Replacing defective bags or filter media or otherwise repairing the control device;
(4) Sealing off a defective baghouse compartment;
(5) Cleaning the bag leak detection system probe or otherwise repairing the bag leak detection system;
(6) Establishing to the extent acceptable by the delegated authority that the alarm was a false alarm and not caused by a bag leak or other malfunction that could reasonably result in excess particulate emissions; or
(7) Shutting down the process producing the particulate emissions.
(g) In approving the site-specific monitoring plan required in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the Administrator or delegated authority may allow owners or operators more than 24 hours to alleviate specific conditions that cause an alarm if the owner or operator identifies the condition that could lead to an alarm in the monitoring plan, adequately explains why it is not feasible to alleviate the condition within 24 hours of the time the alarm occurred, and demonstrates that the requested additional time will ensure alleviation of the condition as expeditiously as practicable.
[40 FR 43852, Sept. 23, 1975, as amended at 49 FR 43843, Oct. 31, 1984; 54 FR 6672. Feb. 14, 1989; 64 FR 10109, Mar. 2, 1999; 70 FR 8530, Feb. 22, 2005; 88 FR 58476, Aug. 25, 2023]