Collapse to view only § 60.85 - Test methods and procedures.
§ 60.81 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
(a) Sulfuric acid production unit means any facility producing sulfuric acid by the contact process by burning elemental sulfur, alkylation acid, hydrogen sulfide, organic sulfides and mercaptans, or acid sludge, but does not include facilities where conversion to sulfuric acid is utilized primarily as a means of preventing emissions to the atmosphere of sulfur dioxide or other sulfur compounds.
(b) Acid mist means sulfuric acid mist, as measured by Method 8 of appendix A to this part or an equivalent or alternative method.