Collapse to view only -
§ 31.10–25 - Inspection covering repairs and alterations involving safety—TB/ALL.
No extensive alterations involving the safety of a tank vessel either in regard to hull or machinery shall be made without the approval of the Commandant. Before such alterations are carried out, copies of plans and specifications in triplicate for the work involved shall be forwarded to the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, in whose zone the repairs will be made, for submission to Headquarters for approval. If approved one set of the plans and specifications, properly stamped and dated, shall be returned to the owner or to the repair yard designated by the owner; one set to the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, who forwarded the plans and specifications to Headquarters; and one set shall be retained at Headquarters. If such plans and specifications are not approved, the Commandant shall promptly notify the owner or designated shipyard wherein they fail to comply with the regulations in this chapter. No extensive repairs to the hull or machinery which affect the safety of a vessel shall be made without the knowledge of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.