Collapse to view only § 192.11 - Petroleum gas systems.
§ 192.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Active corrosion means continuing corrosion that, unless controlled, could result in a condition that is detrimental to public safety.
* * *
Engineering critical assessment (ECA) means a documented analytical procedure based on fracture mechanics principles, relevant material properties (mechanical and fracture resistance properties), operating history, operational environment, in-service degradation, possible failure mechanisms, initial and final defect sizes, and usage of future operating and maintenance procedures to determine the maximum tolerable sizes for imperfections based upon the pipeline segment maximum allowable operating pressure.
Entirely replaced onshore transmission pipeline segments means, for the purposes of §§ 192.179 and 192.634, where 2 or more miles, in the aggregate, of onshore transmission pipeline have been replaced within any 5 contiguous miles of pipeline within any 24-month period. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
Exposed underwater pipeline means an underwater pipeline where the top of the pipe protrudes above the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from mean low water.
Gas means natural gas, flammable gas, or gas which is toxic or corrosive.
Gathering line means a pipeline that transports gas from a current production facility to a transmission line or main.
Gulf of Mexico and its inlets means the waters from the mean high water mark of the coast of the Gulf of Mexico and its inlets open to the sea (excluding rivers, tidal marshes, lakes, and canals) seaward to include the territorial sea and Outer Continental Shelf to a depth of 15 feet (4.6 meters), as measured from the mean low water.
Hard spot means an area on steel pipe material with a minimum dimension greater than two inches (50.8 mm) in any direction and hardness greater than or equal to Rockwell 35 HRC (Brinell 327 HB or Vickers 345 HV10).
Hazard to navigation means, for the purposes of this part, a pipeline where the top of the pipe is less than 12 inches (305 millimeters) below the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from the mean low water.
High-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in which the gas pressure in the main is higher than the pressure provided to the customer.
In-line inspection (ILI) means an inspection of a pipeline from the interior of the pipe using an inspection tool also called intelligent or smart pigging. This definition includes tethered and self-propelled inspection tools.
In-line inspection tool or instrumented internal inspection device means an instrumented device or vehicle that uses a non-destructive testing technique to inspect the pipeline from the inside in order to identify and characterize flaws to analyze pipeline integrity; also known as an intelligent or smart pig.
Line section means a continuous run of transmission line between adjacent compressor stations, between a compressor station and storage facilities, between a compressor station and a block valve, or between adjacent block valves.
* * *