Collapse to view only § 192.11 - Petroleum gas systems.
§ 192.7 - What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved material is available for inspection at the Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline a
* * *
(7) API Specification 5L, “Specification for Line Pipe,” 45th edition, effective July 1, 2013, (API Spec 5L), IBR approved for §§ 192.55(e); 192.112(a), (b), (d), (e); 192.113; and Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
(8) ANSI/API Specification 6D, “Specification for Pipeline Valves,”23rd edition, effective October 1, 2008, including Errata 1 (June 2008), Errata2 (/November 2008), Errata 3 (February 2009), Errata 4 (April 2010), Errata 5 (November 2010), Errata 6 (August 2011) Addendum 1 (October 2009), Addendum 2 (August 2011), and Addendum 3 (October 2012), (ANSI/API Spec 6D), IBR approved for § 192.145(a).
(9) API Standard 1104, “Welding of Pipelines and Related Facilities,” 20th edition, October 2005, including errata/addendum (July 2007) and errata 2 (2008), (API Std 1104), IBR approved for §§ 192.225(a); 192.227(a); 192.229(b) and (c); 192.241(c); and Item II, Appendix B.
(10) API Recommended Practice 1170, “Design and Operation of Solution-mined Salt Caverns Used for Natural Gas Storage,” First edition, July 2015 (API RP 1170), IBR approved for § 192.12.
(11) API Recommended Practice 1171, “Functional Integrity of Natural Gas Storage in Depleted Hydrocarbon Reservoirs and Aquifer Reservoirs,” First edition, September 2015, (API RP 1171), IBR approved for § 192.12.
(12) API STANDARD 1163, “In-Line Inspection Systems Qualification,” Second edition, April 2013, Reaffirmed August 2018, (API STD 1163), IBR approved for § 192.493.
(c) ASME International (ASME), Three Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016, 800-843-2763 (U.S./Canada), http://www.asme.org/.
(1) ASME/ANSI B16.1-2005, “Gray Iron Pipe Flanges and Flanged Fittings: (Classes 25, 125, and 250),” August 31, 2006, (ASME/ANSI B16.1), IBR approved for § 192.147(c).
(2) ASME/ANSI B16.5-2003, “Pipe Flanges and Flanged Fittings,” October 2004, (ASME/ANSI B16.5), IBR approved for §§ 192.147(a), 192.279, and 192.607(f).
(3) ASME B16.40-2008, “Manually Operated Thermoplastic Gas Shutoffs and Valves in Gas Distribution Systems,” March 18, 2008, approved by ANSI, (ASME B16.40-2008), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
(4) ASME/ANSI B31G-1991 (Reaffirmed 2004), “Manual for Determining the Remaining Strength of Corroded Pipelines,” 2004, (ASME/ANSI B31G), IBR approved for §§ 192.485(c), 192.632(a), 192.712(b), and 192.933(a).
(5) ASME/ANSI B31.8-2007, “Gas Transmission and Distribution Piping Systems,” November 30, 2007, (ASME/ANSI B31.8), IBR approved for §§ 192.112(b) and 192.619(a).
* * *
(1) AGA, Pipeline Research Committee Project, PR-3-805, “A Modified Criterion for Evaluating the Remaining Strength of Corroded Pipe,” (December 22, 1989), (PRCI PR-3-805 (R-STRENG)), IBR approved for §§ 192.485(c); 192.632(a); 192.712(b); 192.933(a) and (d).
(2) [Reserved]
(k) Plastics Pipe Institute, Inc. (PPI), 105 Decker Court, Suite 825 Irving TX 75062, phone: 469-499-1044, http://www.plasticpipe.org/.
(1) PPI TR-3/2012, HDB/HDS/PDB/SDB/MRS/CRS, Policies, “Policies and Procedures for Developing Hydrostatic Design Basis (HDB), Hydrostatic Design Stresses (HDS), Pressure Design Basis (PDB), Strength Design Basis (SDB), Minimum Required Strength (MRS) Ratings, and Categorized Required Strength (CRS) for Thermoplastic Piping Materials or Pipe,” updated November 2012, (PPI TR-3/2012), IBR approved for § 192.121.
(2) PPI TR-4, HDB/HDS/SDB/MRS, Listed Materials, “PPI Listing of Hydrostatic Design Basis (HDB), Hydrostatic Design Stress (HDS), Strength Design Basis (SDB), Pressure Design Basis (PDB) and Minimum Required Strength (MRS) Rating For Thermoplastic Piping Materials or Pipe,” updated March, 2011, (PPI TR-4/2012), IBR approved for § 192.121.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 192.7, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.