Collapse to view only § 192.11 - Petroleum gas systems.
§ 192.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Active corrosion means continuing corrosion that, unless controlled, could result in a condition that is detrimental to public safety.
* * *
Close interval survey means a series of closely and properly spaced pipe-to-electrolyte potential measurements taken over the pipe to assess the adequacy of cathodic protection or to identify locations where a current may be leaving the pipeline that may cause corrosion and for the purpose of quantifying voltage (IR) drops other than those across the structure electrolyte boundary, such as when performed as a current interrupted, depolarized, or native survey.
Composite materials means materials used to make pipe or components manufactured with a combination of either steel and/or plastic and with a reinforcing material to maintain its circumferential or longitudinal strength.
Control room means an operations center staffed by personnel charged with the responsibility for remotely monitoring and controlling a pipeline facility.
Controller means a qualified individual who remotely monitors and controls the safety-related operations of a pipeline facility via a SCADA system from a control room, and who has operational authority and accountability for the remote operational functions of the pipeline facility.
Customer meter means the meter that measures the transfer of gas from an operator to a consumer.
Distribution center means the initial point where gas enters piping used primarily to deliver gas to customers who purchase it for consumption, as opposed to customers who purchase it for resale, for example:
(1) At a metering location;
(2) A pressure reduction location; or
(3) Where there is a reduction in the volume of gas, such as a lateral off a transmission line.
Distribution line means a pipeline other than a gathering or transmission line.
Dry gas or dry natural gas means gas above its dew point and without condensed liquids.
Electrical survey means a series of closely spaced pipe-to-soil readings over pipelines which are subsequently analyzed to identify locations where a corrosive current is leaving the pipeline.
Engineering critical assessment (ECA) means a documented analytical procedure based on fracture mechanics principles, relevant material properties (mechanical and fracture resistance properties), operating history, operational environment, in-service degradation, possible failure mechanisms, initial and final defect sizes, and usage of future operating and maintenance procedures to determine the maximum tolerable sizes for imperfections based upon the pipeline segment maximum allowable operating pressure.
Entirely replaced onshore transmission pipeline segments means, for the purposes of §§ 192.179 and 192.634, where 2 or more miles, in the aggregate, of onshore transmission pipeline have been replaced within any 5 contiguous miles of pipeline within any 24-month period. This definition does not apply to any gathering line.
Exposed underwater pipeline means an underwater pipeline where the top of the pipe protrudes above the underwater natural bottom (as determined by recognized and generally accepted practices) in waters less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from mean low water.
* * *
In-line inspection (ILI) means an inspection of a pipeline from the interior of the pipe using an inspection tool also called intelligent or smart pigging. This definition includes tethered and self-propelled inspection tools.
In-line inspection tool or instrumented internal inspection device means an instrumented device or vehicle that uses a non-destructive testing technique to inspect the pipeline from the inside in order to identify and characterize flaws to analyze pipeline integrity; also known as an intelligent or smart pig.
Line section means a continuous run of transmission line between adjacent compressor stations, between a compressor station and storage facilities, between a compressor station and a block valve, or between adjacent block valves.
Listed specification means a specification listed in section I of appendix B of this part.
Low-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in which the gas pressure in the main is substantially the same as the pressure provided to the customer.
Main means a distribution line that serves as a common source of supply for more than one service line.
Maximum actual operating pressure means the maximum pressure that occurs during normal operations over a period of 1 year.
Maximum allowable operating pressure (MAOP) means the maximum pressure at which a pipeline or segment of a pipeline may be operated under this part.
Moderate consequence area means:
(1) An onshore area that is within a potential impact circle, as defined in § 192.903, containing either:
(i) Five or more buildings intended for human occupancy; or
(ii) Any portion of the paved surface, including shoulders, of a designated interstate, other freeway, or expressway, as well as any other principal arterial roadway with 4 or more lanes, as defined in the Federal Highway Administration's Highway Functional Classification Concepts, Criteria and Procedures, Section 3.1 (see: https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/planning/processes/statewide/related/highway_functional_classifications/fcauab.pdf), and that does not meet the definition of high consequence area, as defined in § 192.903.
(2) The length of the moderate consequence area extends axially along the length of the pipeline from the outermost edge of the first potential impact circle containing either 5 or more buildings intended for human occupancy; or any portion of the paved surface, including shoulders, of any designated interstate, freeway, or expressway, as well as any other principal arterial roadway with 4 or more lanes, to the outermost edge of the last contiguous potential impact circle that contains either 5 or more buildings intended for human occupancy, or any portion of the paved surface, including shoulders, of any designated interstate, freeway, or expressway, as well as any other principal arterial roadway with 4 or more lanes.
Municipality means a city, county, or any other political subdivision of a State.
* * *