Collapse to view only § 192.11 - Petroleum gas systems.
§ 192.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Active corrosion means continuing corrosion that, unless controlled, could result in a condition that is detrimental to public safety.
* * *
Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system means a computer-based system or systems used by a controller in a control room that collects and displays information about a pipeline facility and may have the ability to send commands back to the pipeline facility.
Transmission line means a pipeline or connected series of pipelines, other than a gathering line, that:
(1) Transports gas from a gathering pipeline or storage facility to a distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is not down-stream from a distribution center;
(2) Has an MAOP of 20 percent or more of SMYS;
(3) Transports gas within a storage field; or
(4) Is voluntarily designated by the operator as a transmission pipeline.
Note 1 to transmission line. A large volume customer may receive similar volumes of gas as a distribution center, and includes factories, power plants, and institutional users of gas.
Transportation of gas means the gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.
Underground natural gas storage facility (UNGSF) means a gas pipeline facility that stores natural gas underground incidental to the transportation of natural gas, including:
(1)(i) A depleted hydrocarbon reservoir;
(ii) An aquifer reservoir; or
(iii) A solution-mined salt cavern.
(2) In addition to the reservoir or cavern, a UNGSF includes injection, withdrawal, monitoring, and observation wells; wellbores and downhole components; wellheads and associated wellhead piping; wing-valve assemblies that isolate the wellhead from connected piping beyond the wing-valve assemblies; and any other equipment, facility, right-of-way, or building used in the underground storage of natural gas.
Weak link means a device or method used when pulling polyethylene pipe, typically through methods such as horizontal directional drilling, to ensure that damage will not occur to the pipeline by exceeding the maximum tensile stresses allowed.
Welder means a person who performs manual or semi-automatic welding.
Welding operator means a person who operates machine or automatic welding equipment.
Wrinkle bend means a bend in the pipe that:
(1) Was formed in the field during construction such that the inside radius of the bend has one or more ripples with:
(i) An amplitude greater than or equal to 1.5 times the wall thickness of the pipe, measured from peak to valley of the ripple; or
(ii) With ripples less than 1.5 times the wall thickness of the pipe and with a wrinkle length (peak to peak) to wrinkle height (peak to valley) ratio under 12.
* * *