Collapse to view only § 192.11 - Petroleum gas systems.
§ 192.9 - What requirements apply to gathering pipelines?
(a) Requirements. An operator of a gathering line must follow the safety requirements of this part as prescribed by this section.
(b) Offshore lines. An operator of an offshore gathering line must comply with requirements of this part applicable to transmission lines, except the requirements in §§ 192.13(d), 192.150, 192.285(e), 192.319(d) through (g), 192.461(f) through (i), 192.465(d) and (f), 192.473(c), 192.478, 192.485(c), 192.493, 192.506, 192.607, 192.613(c), 192.619(e), 192.624, 192.710, 192.712, and 192.714, and in subpart O of this part. Further, operators of offshore gathering lines are exempt from the requirements of §§ 192.617(b) through (d) and 192.635. Lastly, operators of offshore gathering lines are exempt from the requirements of § 192.615 (but an operator of an offshore gathering line must comply with the requirements of 49 CFR 192.615, effective as of October 4, 2022).
(c) Type A lines. An operator of a Type A regulated onshore gathering line must comply with the requirements of this part applicable to transmission lines, except the requirements in §§ 192.13(d), 192.150, 192.285(e), 192.319(d) through (g), 192.461(f) through (i), 192.465(d) and (f), 192.473(c), 192.478, 192.485(c) 192.493, 192.506, 192.607, 192.613(c), 192.619(e), 192.624, 192.710, 192.712, and 192.714, and in subpart O of this part. However, an operator of a Type A regulated onshore gathering line in a Class 2 location may demonstrate compliance with subpart N of this part by describing the processes it uses to determine the qualification of persons performing operations and maintenance tasks. Further, operators of Type A regulated onshore gathering lines are exempt from the requirements of §§ 192.179(e) through (g), 192.610, 192.617(b) through (d), 192.634, 192.635, 192.636, and 192.745(c) through (f). Lastly, operators of Type A regulated onshore gathering lines are exempt from the requirements of § 192.615 (but an operator of a Type A regulated onshore gathering line must comply with the requirements of 49 CFR 192.615, effective as of October 4, 2022).
(d) Type B lines. An operator of a Type B regulated onshore gathering line must comply with the following requirements:
(1) If a line is new, replaced, relocated, or otherwise changed, the design, installation, construction, initial inspection, and initial testing must be in accordance with requirements of this part applicable to transmission lines. Compliance with §§ 192.67, 192.127, 192.179(e) and (f), 192.205, 192.227(c), 192.285(e), 192.319(d) through (g), 192.506, 192.634, and 192.636 is not required;
(2) If the pipeline is metallic, control corrosion according to requirements of subpart I of this part applicable to transmission lines, except the requirements in §§ 192.461(f) through (i), 192.465(d) and (f), 192.473(c), 192.478, 192.485(c), and 192.493;
(3) If the pipeline contains plastic pipe or components, the operator must comply with all applicable requirements of this part for plastic pipe components;
(4) Carry out a damage prevention program under § 192.614;
(5) Establish a public education program under § 192.616;
(6) Establish the MAOP of the line under § 192.619(a), (b), and (c);
(7) Install and maintain line markers according to the requirements for transmission lines in § 192.707; and
(8) Conduct leakage surveys in accordance with the requirements for transmission lines in § 192.706, using leak-detection equipment, and promptly repair hazardous leaks in accordance with § 192.703(c).
(e) Type C lines. The requirements for Type C gathering lines are as follows.
(1) An operator of a Type C onshore gathering line with an outside diameter greater than or equal to 8.625 inches must comply with the following requirements:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section for pipe and components made with composite materials, the design, installation, construction, initial inspection, and initial testing of a new, replaced, relocated, or otherwise changed Type C gathering line, must be done in accordance with the requirements in subparts B through G and J of this part applicable to transmission lines. Compliance with §§ 192.67, 192.127, 192.179(e) and (f), 192.205, 192.227(c), 192.285(e), 192.319(d) through (g), 192.506, 192.634, and 192.636 is not required;
(ii) If the pipeline is metallic, control corrosion according to requirements of subpart I of this part applicable to transmission lines, except the requirements in §§ 192.461(f) through (i), 192.465(d) and (f), 192.473(c), 192.478, 192.485(c), and 192.493;
(iii) Carry out a damage prevention program under § 192.614;
(iv) Develop and implement procedures for emergency plans in accordance with the requirements of 49 CFR 192.615, effective as of October 4, 2022;
(v) Develop and implement a written public awareness program in accordance with § 192.616;
(vi) Install and maintain line markers according to the requirements for transmission lines in § 192.707; and
(vii) Conduct leakage surveys in accordance with the requirements for transmission lines in § 192.706 using leak-detection equipment, and promptly repair hazardous leaks in accordance with § 192.703(c).
(2) An operator of a Type C onshore gathering line with an outside diameter greater than 12.75 inches must comply with the requirements in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the following:
(i) If the pipeline contains plastic pipe, the operator must comply with all applicable requirements of this part for plastic pipe or components. This does not include pipe and components made of composite materials that incorporate plastic in the design; and
(ii) Establish the MAOP of the pipeline under § 192.619(a) or (c) and maintain records used to establish the MAOP for the life of the pipeline.
* * *