Collapse to view only § 387.9 - Financial responsibility, minimum levels.
§ 387.3 - Applicability.
(a) This subpart applies to for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.
(b) This subpart applies to motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting hazardous materials, hazardous substances, or hazardous wastes in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.
(c) Exception. (1) The rules in this subpart do not apply to a motor vehicle that has a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of less than 10,001 pounds. This exception does not apply if the vehicle is used to transport any quantity of a Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 material, any quantity of a Division 2.3, Hazard Zone A, or Division 6.1, Packing Group I, Hazard Zone A, or to a highway route controlled quantity of a Class 7 material as it is defined in 49 CFR 173.403, in interstate or foreign commerce.
(2) The rules in this subpart do not apply to the transportation of non-bulk oil, non-bulk hazardous materials, substances, or wastes in intrastate commerce, except that the rules in this subpart do apply to the transportation of a highway route controlled quantity of a Class 7 material as defined in 49 CFR 173.403, in intrastate commerce.
[46 FR 30982, June 11, 1981; 46 FR 45612, Sept. 14, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 5559, Feb. 7, 1983; 48 FR 52683, Nov. 21, 1983; 49 FR 38290, Sept. 28, 1984; 59 FR 63923, Dec. 12, 1994; 73 FR 76496, Dec. 16, 2008; 83 FR 22876, May 17, 2018]