Collapse to view only § 387.9 - Financial responsibility, minimum levels.
§ 387.15 - Forms.
Endorsements for policies of insurance (Form MCS–90) and surety bonds (Form MCS–82) must be in the form prescribed by the FMCSA and approved by the OMB. Endorsements to policies of insurance and surety bonds shall specify that coverage thereunder will remain in effect continuously until terminated, as required in § 387.7 of this subpart. The continuous coverage requirement does not apply to Mexican motor carriers insured under § 387.7(b)(3) of this subpart. The endorsement and surety bond shall be issued in the exact name of the motor carrier. The Forms MCS–82 and MCS–90 are available from the FMCSA website at http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/mission/forms.
[83 FR 16226, Apr. 16, 2018]