Collapse to view only § 387.9 - Financial responsibility, minimum levels.
§ 387.1 - Purpose and scope.
This subpart prescribes the minimum levels of financial responsibility required to be maintained by motor carriers of property operating motor vehicles in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce. The purpose of these regulations is to create additional incentives to motor carriers to maintain and operate their vehicles in a safe manner and to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways.
[46 FR 30982, June 11, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 52683, Nov. 21, 1983]