View all text of Subpart A [§ 98.1 - § 98.9]
§ 98.2 - Who must report?
(a) The GHG reporting requirements and related monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this part apply to the owners and operators of any facility that is located in the United States or under or attached to the Outer Continental Shelf (as defined in 43 U.S.C. 1331) and that meets the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section; and any supplier that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section:
* * *
(h) An owner or operator of a facility or supplier that does not meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section is not subject to this rule. Such owner or operator would become subject to the rule and reporting requirements, if a facility or supplier exceeds the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section at a later time pursuant to § 98.3(b)(3). Thus, the owner or operator should reevaluate the applicability to this part (including the revising of any relevant emissions calculations or other calculations) whenever there is any change that could cause a facility or supplier to meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. Such changes include but are not limited to process modifications, increases in operating hours, increases in production, changes in fuel or raw material use, addition of equipment, and facility expansion.
(i) Except as provided in this paragraph, once a facility or supplier is subject to the requirements of this part, the owner or operator must continue for each year thereafter to comply with all requirements of this part, including the requirement to submit annual GHG reports, even if the facility or supplier does not meet the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in a future year.
(1) If reported CO
(2) If reported CO
(3) If the operations of a facility or supplier are changed such that all applicable processes and operations subject to paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section cease to operate, then the owner or operator may discontinue complying with this part for the reporting years following the year in which cessation of such operations occurs, provided that the owner or operator submits a notification to the Administrator that announces the cessation of reporting and certifies to the closure of all applicable processes and operations no later than March 31 of the year following such changes. If one or more processes or operations subject to paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section at a facility or supplier cease to operate, but not all applicable processes or operations cease to operate, then the owner or operator is exempt from reporting for any such processes or operations in the reporting years following the reporting year in which cessation of the process or operation occurs, provided that the owner or operator submits a notification to the Administrator that announces the cessation of reporting for the process or operation no later than March 31 following the first reporting year in which the process or operation has ceased for an entire reporting year. Cessation of operations in the context of underground coal mines includes, but is not limited to, abandoning and sealing the facility. This paragraph (i)(3) does not apply to seasonal or other temporary cessation of operations. This paragraph (i)(3) does not apply to the
* * *