View all text of Subpart A [§ 98.1 - § 98.9]
§ 98.2 - Who must report?
(a) The GHG reporting requirements and related monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this part apply to the owners and operators of any facility that is located in the United States or under or attached to the Outer Continental Shelf (as defined in 43 U.S.C. 1331) and that meets the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section; and any supplier that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section:
(1) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A-3 of this subpart. For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover stationary fuel combustion sources (subpart C of this part), miscellaneous use of carbonates (subpart U of this part), and all applicable source categories listed in Tables A-3 and A-4 of this subpart.
(2) A facility that contains any source category that is listed in Table A-4 of this subpart and that emits 25,000 metric tons CO
(3) A facility that in any calendar year starting in 2010 meets all three of the conditions listed in this paragraph (a)(3). For these facilities, the annual GHG report must cover emissions from stationary fuel combustion sources only.
(i) The facility does not meet the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(ii) The aggregate maximum rated heat input capacity of the stationary fuel combustion units at the facility is 30 mmBtu/hr or greater.
(iii) The facility emits 25,000 metric tons CO
(4) A supplier that is listed in Table A-5 of this subpart. For these suppliers, the annual GHG report must cover all applicable products for which calculation methodologies are provided in the subparts listed in Table A-5 of this subpart.
(5) Research and development activities are not considered to be part of any source category defined in this part.
(b) To calculate GHG emissions for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO
(1) Calculate the annual emissions of CO
(2) For each general stationary fuel combustion unit, calculate the annual CO
(3) For miscellaneous uses of carbonate, calculate the annual CO
(4) Sum the emissions estimates from paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this section for each GHG and calculate metric tons of CO
(5) For purpose of determining if an emission threshold has been exceeded, include in the emissions calculation any CO
(c) To calculate GHG emissions for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO
(d) To calculate GHG quantities for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO
(e) To calculate GHG quantities for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO
(f) To calculate GHG quantities for comparison to the 25,000 metric ton CO
(1) Calculate the mass in metric tons per year of CO
(2) Convert the mass of each imported and each GHG exported from paragraph (f)(1) of this section to metric tons of CO
(3) Sum the total annual metric tons of CO
(g) If a capacity or generation reporting threshold in paragraph (a)(1) of this section applies, the owner or operator shall review the appropriate records and perform any necessary calculations to determine whether the threshold has been exceeded.
(h) An owner or operator of a facility or supplier that does not meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section is not subject to this rule. Such owner or operator would become subject to the rule and reporting requirements, if a facility or supplier exceeds the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section at a later time pursuant to § 98.3(b)(3). Thus, the owner or operator should reevaluate the applicability to this part (including the revising of any relevant emissions calculations or other calculations) whenever there is any change that could cause a facility or supplier to meet the applicability requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. Such changes include but are not limited to process modifications, increases in operating hours, increases in production, changes in fuel or raw material use, addition of equipment, and facility expansion.
(i) Except as provided in this paragraph, once a facility or supplier is subject to the requirements of this part, the owner or operator must continue for each year thereafter to comply with all requirements of this part, including the requirement to submit annual GHG reports, even if the facility or supplier does not meet the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in a future year.
(1) If reported CO
(2) If reported CO
(3) If the operations of a facility or supplier are changed such that all applicable processes and operations subject to paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section cease to operate, then the owner or operator may discontinue complying with this part for the reporting years following the year in which cessation of such operations occurs, provided that the owner or operator submits a notification to the Administrator that announces the cessation of reporting and certifies to the closure of all applicable processes and operations no later than March 31 of the year following such changes. If one or more processes or operations subject to paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section at a facility or supplier cease to operate, but not all applicable processes or operations cease to operate, then the owner or operator is exempt from reporting for any such processes or operations in the reporting years following the reporting year in which cessation of the process or operation occurs, provided that the owner or operator submits a notification to the Administrator that announces the cessation of reporting for the process or operation no later than March 31 following the first reporting year in which the process or operation has ceased for an entire reporting year. Cessation of operations in the context of underground coal mines includes, but is not limited to, abandoning and sealing the facility. This paragraph (i)(3) does not apply to seasonal or other temporary cessation of operations. This paragraph (i)(3) does not apply to the
* * *