View all text of Subpart RR [§ 98.440 - § 98.449]
§ 98.449 - Definitions.
Except as provided below, all terms used in this subpart have the same meaning given in the Clean Air Act and subpart A of this part.
Active monitoring area is the area that will be monitored over a specific time interval from the first year of the period (n) to the last year in the period (t). The boundary of the active monitoring area is established by superimposing two areas:
(1) The area projected to contain the free phase CO
(2) The area projected to contain the free phase CO
CO
Equipment leak means those emissions that could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent opening.
Expected baseline is the anticipated value of a monitored parameter that is compared to the measured monitored parameter.
Maximum monitoring area means the area that must be monitored under this regulation and is defined as equal to or greater than the area expected to contain the free phase CO
Offshore means seaward of the terrestrial borders of the United States, including waters subject to the ebb and flow of the tide, as well as adjacent bays, lakes or other normally standing waters, and extending to the outer boundaries of the jurisdiction and control of the United States under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act.
Research and development project means a project for the purpose of investigating practices, monitoring techniques, or injection verification, or engaging in other applied research, that will enable safe and effective long-term containment of a CO
Separator means a vessel in which streams of multiple phases are gravity separated into individual streams of single phase.
Surface leakage means the movement of the injected CO
Underground Injection Control permit means a permit issued under the authority of Part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act at 42 U.S.C. 300h et seq.
Underground Injection Control program means the program responsible for regulating the construction, operation, permitting, and closure of injection wells that place fluids underground for storage or disposal for purposes of protecting underground sources of drinking water from endangerment pursuant to Part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act at 42 U.S.C. 300h et seq.
Vented emissions means intentional or designed releases of CH