View all text of Subpart Y [§ 98.250 - § 98.258]
§ 98.256 - Data reporting requirements.
In addition to the reporting requirements of § 98.3(c), you must report the information specified in paragraphs (a) through (q) of this section.
* * *
(f) For catalytic cracking units, traditional fluid coking units, and catalytic reforming units, owners and operators shall report:
(1) The unit ID number (if applicable).
(2) A description of the type of unit (fluid catalytic cracking unit, thermal catalytic cracking unit, traditional fluid coking unit, or catalytic reforming unit).
(3) Maximum rated throughput of the unit, in bbl/stream day.
(4) The calculated CO
(5) A description of the method used to calculate the CO
(6) If you use a CEMS, the relevant information required under § 98.36 for the Tier 4 Calculation Methodology, the CO
(7) If you use Equation Y-6 of § 98.253, the annual average exhaust gas flow rate, %CO
(8) If you use Equation Y-7a of this subpart, the annual average flow rate of inlet air and oxygen-enriched air, %O
(9) If you use Equation Y-7b of this subpart, the annual average flow rate of inlet air and oxygen-enriched air, %N
(10) If you use Equation Y-8 of § 98.253, the basis for the value of the average carbon content of coke.
(11) Indicate whether you use a measured value, a unit-specific emission factor, or a default for CH
(12) Indicate whether you use a measured value, a unit-specific emission factor, or a default emission factor for N
(13) If you use Equation Y-11 of § 98.253, the number of regeneration cycles or measurement periods during the reporting year and the average coke burn-off quantity per cycle or measurement period.
(g) For fluid coking unit of the flexicoking type, the owner or operator shall report:
(1) The unit ID number (if applicable).
(2) A description of the type of unit.
(3) Maximum rated throughput of the unit, in bbl/stream day.
(4) Indicate whether the GHG emissions from the low heat value gas are accounted for in subpart C of this part or § 98.253(c).
(5) If the GHG emissions for the low heat value gas are calculated at the flexicoking unit, also report the calculated annual CO
(h) For on-site sulfur recovery plants and for emissions from sour gas sent off-site for sulfur recovery, the owner and operator shall report:
(1) The plant ID number (if applicable).
(2) For each on-site sulfur recovery plant, the maximum rated throughput (metric tons sulfur produced/stream day), a description of the type of sulfur recovery plant, and an indication of the method used to calculate CO
(3) The calculated CO
(4) [Reserved]
(5) If you recycle tail gas to the front of the sulfur recovery plant, indicate whether the recycled flow rate and carbon content are included in the measured data under § 98.253(f)(2) and (3). Indicate whether a correction for CO
(i) Indicate whether you used the default (95 percent) or a unit specific correction, and if a unit-specific correction was used, report the value of the correction and the approach used.
(ii) If the following data are not used to calculate the recycling correction factor, report the information specified in paragraphs (h)(5)(ii)(A) through (B) of this section.
(A) The annual volume of recycled tail gas (in scf/year).
(B) The annual average mole fraction of carbon in the tail gas (in kg-mole C/kg-mole gas).
(6) If you use a CEMS, the relevant information required under § 98.36 for the Tier 4 Calculation Methodology, the CO
(7) If you use the process vent method in § 98.253(j) for a non-Claus sulfur recovery plant, the relevant information required under paragraph (l)(5) of this section.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) For asphalt blowing operations, the owner or operator shall report:
(1) The unit ID number (if applicable).
(2) Maximum rated throughput of the unit, in metric tons asphalt/stream day.
(3) The type of control device used to reduce methane (and other organic) emissions from the unit.
(4) The calculated annual CO
(5) If you use Equation Y-14 of § 98.253, the basis for the CO
(6) If you use Equation Y-15 of § 98.253, the basis for the CH
(7) If you use Equation Y-16a of § 98.253, the basis for the carbon emission factor used.
(8) If you use Equation Y-16b of § 98.253, the basis for the CO
(9) If you use Equation Y-17 of § 98.253, the basis for the CH
(10) If you use Equation Y-19 of this subpart, the relevant information required under paragraph (l)(5) of this section.
(k) For each delayed coking unit, the owner or operator shall report:
(1) The unit ID number (if applicable).
(2) Maximum rated throughput of the unit, in bbl/stream day.
(3) Annual quantity of coke produced in the unit during the reporting year, in metric tons.
(4) The calculated annual CH
(5) The total number of delayed coking vessels (or coke drums) associated with the delayed coking unit.
(6) The basis for the typical dry mass of coke in the delayed coking unit vessel at the end of the coking cycle (mass measurements from company records or calculated using equation Y-18a to § 98.253). If you use mass measurements from company records to determine the typical dry mass of coke in the delayed coking unit vessel at the end of the coking cycle, you must also report:
(i) Internal height of delayed coking unit vessel (feet) for each delayed coking unit.
(ii) Typical distance from the top of the delayed coking unit vessel to the top of the coke bed (i.e. , coke drum outage) at the end of the coking cycle (feet) from company records or engineering estimates for each delayed coking unit.
(7) An indication of the method used to estimate the average temperature of the coke bed, T
(8) An indication of whether a unit-specific methane emissions factor or the default methane emission factor was used for the delayed coking unit.
(l) For each process vent subject to § 98.253(j), the owner or operator shall report:
(1) The vent ID number (if applicable).
(2) The unit or operation associated with the emissions.
* * *