View all text of Subjgrp 23 [§ 141.570 - § 141.571]

§ 141.570 - What does subpart T require that my system report to the State?

This subpart T requires your system to report several items to the State. The following table describes the items which must be reported and the frequency of reporting. Your system is required to report the information described in the following table, if it is subject to the specific requirement shown in the first column.

Corresponding
requirement
Description of information to report Frequency
(a) Combined Filter Effluent Requirements
(§§ 141.550-141.553)
(1) The total number of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the monthBy the 10th of the following month.
(2) The number and percentage of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the month which are less than or equal to your system's required 95th percentile limitBy the 10th of the following month.
(3) The date and value of any turbidity measurements taken during the month which exceed the maximum turbidity value for your filtration systemBy the 10th of the following month.
(b) Individual Turbidity Requirements
(§§ 141.560-141.564)
(1) That your system conducted individual filter turbidity monitoring during the monthBy the 10th of the following month.
(2) The filter number(s), corresponding date(s), and the turbidity value(s) which exceeded 1.0 NTU during the month, and the cause (if known) for the exceedance(s), but only if 2 consecutive measurements exceeded 1.0 NTUBy the 10th of the following month.
(3) If a self-assessment is required, the date that it was triggered and the date that it was completedBy the 10th of the following month (or 14 days after the self-assessment was triggered only if the self-assessment was triggered during the last four days of the month)
(4) If a CPE is required, that the CPE is required and the date that it was triggeredBy the 10th of the following month.
(5) Copy of completed CPE reportWithin 120 days after the CPE was triggered.
(c) Disinfection Profiling
(§§ 141.530-141.536)
(1) Results of optional monitoring which show TTHM levels <0.064 mg/l and HAA5 levels <0.048 mg/l (Only if your system wishes to forgo profiling) or that your system has begun disinfection profiling(i) For systems serving 500-9,999 by July 1, 2003;
(ii) For systems serving fewer than 500 by January 1, 2004.
(d) Disinfection Benchmarking
(§§ 141.540-141.544)
(1) A description of the proposed change in disinfection, your system's disinfection profile for Giardia lamblia (and, if necessary, viruses) and disinfection benchmark, and an analysis of how the proposed change will affect the current levels of disinfectionAnytime your system is considering a significant change to its disinfection practice.
[67 FR 1839, Jan. 14, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 38857, June 29, 2004]