View all text of Subpart B [§ 270.10 - § 270.29]
§ 270.22 - Specific part B information requirements for boilers and industrial furnaces burning hazardous waste.
When an owner or operator of a cement kiln, lightweight aggregate kiln, solid fuel boiler, liquid fuel boiler, or hydrochloric acid production furnace becomes subject to RCRA permit requirements after October 12, 2005, or when an owner or
* * *
(2) Documentation of the proposed baseline flue gas HC (and CO) concentration, including data on HC (and CO) levels during tests when the facility produced normal products under normal operating conditions from normal raw materials while burning normal fuels and when not burning hazardous waste;
(3) Test burn protocol to confirm the baseline HC (and CO) level including information on the type and flow rate of all feedstreams, point of introduction of all feedstreams, total organic carbon content (or other appropriate measure of organic content) of all nonfuel feedstreams, and operating conditions that affect combustion of fuel(s) and destruction of hydrocarbon emissions from nonfuel sources;
(4) Trial burn plan to:
(i) Demonstrate that flue gas HC (and CO) concentrations when burning hazardous waste do not exceed the baseline HC (and CO) level; and
(ii) Identify the types and concentrations of organic compounds listed in appendix VIII, part 261 of this chapter, that are emitted when burning hazardous waste in conformance with procedures prescribed by the Director;
(5) Implementation plan to monitor over time changes in the operation of the facility that could reduce the baseline HC level and procedures to periodically confirm the baseline HC level; and
(6) Such other information as the Director finds necessary to achieve the purposes of this paragraph.
(c) Alternative metals implementation approach. When seeking to be permitted under an alternative metals implementation approach under § 266.106(f) of this chapter, the owner or operator must submit documentation specifying how the approach ensures compliance with the metals emissions standards of § 266.106(c) or (d) and how the approach can be effectively implemented and monitored. Further, the owner or operator shall provide such other information that the Director finds necessary to achieve the purposes of this paragraph.
(d) Automatic waste feed cutoff system. Owners and operators shall submit information describing the automatic waste feed cutoff system, including any pre-alarm systems that may be used.
(e) Direct transfer. Owners and operators that use direct transfer operations to feed hazardous waste from transport vehicles (containers, as defined in § 266.111 of this chapter) directly to the boiler or industrial furnace shall submit information supporting conformance with the standards for direct transfer provided by § 266.111 of this chapter.
(f) Residues. Owners and operators that claim that their residues are excluded from regulation under the provisions of § 266.112 of this chapter must submit information adequate to demonstrate conformance with those provisions.
* * *