View all text of Subpart C [§ 700.40 - § 700.49]
§ 700.45 - Fee payments.
(a) Persons who must pay fees. (1) Manufacturers submitting a TSCA section 5 notice to EPA shall remit for each such notice the applicable fee identified in paragraph (c) of this section in accordance with the procedures in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section.
* * *
(7) Publication of final list. EPA expects to publish a final list of manufacturers to identify the specific manufacturers subject to the applicable fee. This list will indicate if additional manufacturers self-identified pursuant to paragraph (b)(5) of this section, if other manufacturers were identified through credible public comment, and if manufacturers submitted certification of cessation, no manufacture, or meeting exemption pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. The final list will be published no later than concurrently with the final scope document for risk evaluations initiated by EPA under TSCA section 6, and with the final test rule for test rules under TSCA section 4. EPA may modify the list after the publication of the final list.
(8) Effect of final list. Manufacturers who are listed on the final list are subject to the applicable fee identified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(9) Identifying manufacturers for other fee categories. For Section 4 Test Orders and enforceable consent agreements, and Section 6 Manufacturer-Requested Risk Evaluations, EPA will not conduct the identification process described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this section, as manufacturers self-identify through a submission or are already otherwise known to Agency. However, those manufacturers are required to provide an information submission to EPA for the purposes of fee administration. The notice must be submitted electronically via the Agency's electronic reporting software (e.g., Central Data Exchange (CDX)) and must contain the manufacturers: Full name, address, telephone number and email address. Timing of this submission must be as follows:
(i) For section 4 test orders and enforceable consent agreements, the informational submission in this paragraph (b)(9) must be provided within 30 days following notification from EPA.
* * *
(5) Small business certification. (i) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section for a PMN, consolidated PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $6,480 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” under “CERTIFICATION” on page 2 of the Premanufacture Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-25).
(ii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TME, or Tier II exemption request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $2,180 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section for an exemption notice under § 723.175 of this chapter shall include the words, “The company or companies identified in this notice is/are a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has/have remitted a fee of $2,180 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in § 723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section for a MCAN or consolidated MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $6,480 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in § 725.25(b) of this chapter.
* * *