View all text of Subpart A [§ 60.1 - § 60.19]
§ 60.4 - Address.
(a) All requests, reports, applications, submittals, and other communications to the Administrator pursuant to this part shall be submitted in duplicate to the appropriate Regional Office of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to the attention of the Director of the Division indicated in the following list of EPA Regional Offices.
Region I (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont) Director, Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Division, U.S. EPA Region I, 5 Post Office Square—Suite 100 (04–2), Boston, MA 02109–3912, Attn: Air Compliance Clerk. Region II (New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands), Director, Air and Waste Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Office Building, 26 Federal Plaza (Foley Square), New York, NY 10278. Region III (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia), Director, Air Protection Division, Mail Code 3AP00, 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103–2029. Region IV (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee), Director, Air, Pesticides and Toxics Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 61 Forsyth St. SW., Suite 9T43, Atlanta, Georgia 30303–8960. Region V (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin), Director, Air and Radiation Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, IL 60604–3590. Region VI (Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas); Director; Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Division; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1201 Elm Street, Suite 500, Mail Code 6ECD, Dallas, Texas 75270–2102. Region VII (Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska), Director, Air and Waste Management Division, 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219. Region VIII (Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming) Director, Air and Toxics Technical Enforcement Program, Office of Enforcement, Compliance and Environmental Justice, Mail Code 8ENF–AT, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202–1129. Region IX (Arizona, California, Hawaii and Nevada; the territories of American Samoa and Guam; the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; the territories of Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway Atoll, Palmyra Atoll, and Wake Islands; and certain U.S. Government activities in the freely associated states of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau), Director, Air Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Region X (Alaska, Oregon, Idaho, Washington), Director, Air and Waste Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101.
(b) Section 111(c) directs the Administrator to delegate to each State, when appropriate, the authority to implement and enforce standards of performance for new stationary sources located in such State. All information required to be submitted to EPA under paragraph (a) of this section, must also be submitted to the appropriate State Agency of any State to which this authority has been delegated (provided, that each specific delegation may except sources from a certain Federal or State reporting requirement). The appropriate mailing address for those States whose delegation request has been approved is as follows:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) State of Alabama: Alabama Department of Environmental Management, P.O. Box 301463, Montgomery, Alabama 36130–1463.
(3) State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation, Pouch O, Juneau, AK 99811.
(4) Arizona:
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality, 1110 West Washington Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007. Maricopa County Air Quality Department, 1001 North Central Avenue, Suite 900, Phoenix, AZ 85004. Pima County Department of Environmental Quality, 33 North Stone Avenue, Suite 700, Tucson, AZ 85701. Pinal County Air Quality Control District, 31 North Pinal Street, Building F, Florence, AZ 85132. Note:
For tables listing the delegation status of agencies in Region IX, see paragraph (d) of this section.
(5) State of Arkansas: Chief, Division of Air Pollution Control, Arkansas Department of Pollution Control and Ecology, 8001 National Drive, P.O. Box 9583, Little Rock, AR 72209.
(6) California:
Amador County Air Pollution Control District, 12200–B Airport Road, Jackson, CA 95642. Antelope Valley Air Quality Management District, 43301 Division Street, Suite 206, Lancaster, CA 93535. Bay Area Air Quality Management District, 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Butte County Air Quality Management District, 2525 Dominic Drive, Suite J, Chico, CA 95928. Calaveras County Air Pollution Control District, 891 Mountain Ranch Road, San Andreas, CA 95249. Colusa County Air Pollution Control District, 100 Sunrise Blvd., Suite A–3, Colusa, CA 95932–3246. El Dorado County Air Quality Management District, 2850 Fairlane Court, Bldg. C, Placerville, CA 95667–4100. Eastern Kern Air Pollution Control District, 2700 “M” Street, Suite 302, Bakersfield, CA 93301–2370. Feather River Air Quality Management District, 1007 Live Oak Blvd., Suite B–3, Yuba City, CA 95991. Glenn County Air Pollution Control District, 720 N. Colusa Street, P.O. Box 351, Willows, CA 95988–0351. Great Basin Unified Air Pollution Control District, 157 Short Street, Suite 6, Bishop, CA 93514–3537. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District, 150 South Ninth Street, El Centro, CA 92243–2801. Lake County Air Quality Management District, 885 Lakeport Blvd., Lakeport, CA 95453–5405. Lassen County Air Pollution Control District, 707 Nevada Street, Suite 1, Susanville, CA 96130. Mariposa County Air Pollution Control District, P.O. Box 5, Mariposa, CA 95338. Mendocino County Air Quality Management District, 306 E. Gobbi Street, Ukiah, CA 95482–5511. Modoc County Air Pollution Control District, 619 North Main Street, Alturas, CA 96101. Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District, 14306 Park Avenue, Victorville, CA 92392–2310. Monterey Bay Unified Air Pollution Control District, 24580 Silver Cloud Court, Monterey, CA 93940. North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District, 2300 Myrtle Avenue, Eureka, CA 95501–3327. Northern Sierra Air Quality Management District, 200 Litton Drive, Suite 320, P.O. Box 2509, Grass Valley, CA 95945–2509. Northern Sonoma County Air Pollution Control District, 150 Matheson Street, Healdsburg, CA 95448–4908. Placer County Air Pollution Control District, 3091 County Center Drive, Suite 240, Auburn, CA 95603. Sacramento Metropolitan Air Quality Management District, 777 12th Street, Third Floor, Sacramento, CA
* * *