View all text of Subpart G [§ 423.301 - § 423.360]
§ 423.360 - Reporting and returning of overpayments.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following definitions are applicable:
Applicable reconciliation means the later of either the annual deadline for submitting—
(i) PDE data for the annual Part D payment reconciliations referred to in § 423.343(c) and (d); or
(ii) Direct and indirect remuneration data.
Funds for purposes of this section, means any payment that a Part D sponsor has received that is based on data submitted by the Part D sponsor to CMS for payment purposes, including data submitted under § 423.329(b)(3), § 423.336(c)(1), § 423.343, and data provided for purposes of supporting allowable costs as defined in § 423.308 which includes data submitted to CMS regarding direct or indirect remuneration.
Overpayment means funds that a Part D sponsor has received or retained under title XVIII of the Act to which the Part D sponsor, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.
(b) General rule. If a Part D sponsor has identified that it has received an overpayment, the Part D sponsor must report and return that overpayment in the form and manner set forth in this section.
(c) Identified overpayment. The Part D sponsor has identified an overpayment when the Part D sponsor has determined, or should have determined through the exercise of reasonable diligence, that the Part D sponsor has received an overpayment.
(d) Reporting and returning of an overpayment. A Part D sponsor must report and return any overpayment it received no later than 60 days after the date on which it identified it received an overpayment.
(1) Reporting. A Part D sponsor must notify CMS of the amount and reason for the overpayment, using the notification process determined by CMS.
(2) Returning. A Part D sponsor must return identified overpayments in a manner specified by CMS.
(e) Enforcement. Any overpayment retained by a Part D sponsor is an obligation under 31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(3) if not reported and returned in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) Look-back period. A Part D sponsor must report and return any overpayment identified within the 6 most recent completed payment years.
[79 FR 29963, May 23, 2014]