View all text of Subpart D [§ 206.101–206.109 - § 206.121–206.130]
§ 206.117 - Housing assistance.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph apply to this section only.
Multifamily Rental Housing” means a rental property that contains three or more dwelling units contained within one building, each such unit providing complete and independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, cooking, and sanitation.
* * *
Semi-Permanent Housing” means housing designed and constructed with finishes, material, and systems selected for moderate (or better) energy efficiency, maintenance, and life cycle cost, and with a life expectancy of more than 5 years but less than 25 years.
(b) Types of housing assistance—(1) Temporary housing assistance—(i) Rental assistance. Eligible displaced applicants may receive rental assistance to rent alternate housing resources. FEMA may also provide assistance for the reasonable cost of any transportation, utility hookups, or installation of a manufactured housing unit or recreational vehicle to be used for housing. This may include lodging expense reimbursement for reasonable short-term lodging expenses for individuals or households who have not received displacement assistance (See § 206.119(b)(2)) in the immediate aftermath of a disaster.
(A) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single registration and will provide assistance for one temporary housing residence, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one residence.
(B) FEMA will base the amount of assistance on the current fair market rent for existing rental units. FEMA will further base the applicable rate on the location of the rental unit and the number of bedrooms the household requires, as determined by FEMA.
(C) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding telephone, cable, television, and internet service.
(D) Rental assistance may include the payment of the cost of security deposits, not to exceed an amount equal to the fair market rent for one month, as determined under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(E) Applicants that receive displacement assistance under § 206.119(b)(2) must request rental assistance if their disaster-caused temporary housing needs continue once displacement assistance is exhausted.
(ii) Direct assistance. (A) FEMA may provide direct assistance in the form of purchased or leased temporary housing units directly to displaced applicants who lack available housing resources and are unable to make use of the assistance provided under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) FEMA will include all members of a pre-disaster household in a single application and will provide assistance for one temporary housing unit, unless FEMA determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one temporary housing unit.
(C) Any site upon which a FEMA-provided temporary housing unit is placed must comply with applicable State and local codes and ordinances, as well as 44 CFR part 9, Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands, and all other applicable environmental and historic preservation laws, regulations, Executive orders, and agency policy.
* * *