View all text of Subpart D [§ 206.101–206.109 - § 206.121–206.130]
§ 206.117 - Housing assistance.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph apply to this section only.
Multifamily Rental Housing” means a rental property that contains three or more dwelling units contained within one building, each such unit providing complete and independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, cooking, and sanitation.
* * *
(H) We may terminate direct assistance for reasons that include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) The period of assistance expired under § 206.110(e) and has not been extended;
(2) Adequate alternate housing is available to the occupant(s);
(3) The occupant(s) obtained housing assistance through either misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) The occupant(s) failed to comply with any term of the lease/rental agreement or other rules of the site where the temporary housing unit is located; or
(5) The occupant(s) does not provide evidence documenting that they are working towards a permanent housing plan.
(I) FEMA will provide a 15 day written notice when initiating the termination of direct assistance that we provide under our lease agreements. This notice will specify the reasons for termination of assistance and occupancy, the date of termination, the procedure for appealing the determination, and the occupant's liability for such additional charges as FEMA deems appropriate after the termination date, including fair market rent for the unit.
(J) Duplication of benefits may occur when an applicant has additional living expense insurance benefits to cover the cost of renting alternate housing. In these instances, FEMA may provide a temporary housing unit if adequate alternate housing is not available, or if doing so is in the best interest of the household and the government. We will establish fair market rent, not to exceed insurance benefits available.
(2) Repairs. (i) FEMA may provide financial assistance for the repair of an owner-occupied primary residence if:
(A) The eligibility criteria in § 206.113 are met;
(B) FEMA determines the dwelling was damaged by the disaster; and,
(C) The damage is not covered by insurance.
(ii) FEMA may provide financial assistance for the repair of the disaster damaged dwelling to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition including:
(A) Structural components of the residence. This includes real property components, such as the foundation, exterior walls, and roof.
(B) Windows and doors.
(C) The Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning system.
(D) Utility systems. This includes electrical, gas, water and sewage systems.
(E) Interior components. This includes, but is not limited to, the structure's floors, walls, ceilings, and cabinetry.
(F) The structure's access and egress, including privately owned access roads and privately owned bridges.
(G) Blocking, leveling, and anchoring of a mobile home, and reconnecting or resetting mobile home sewer, water, electrical and fuel lines and tanks.
(H) Eligible hazard mitigation measures.
(iii) FEMA financial assistance for the repair of disaster damage will be limited to repairs of a quality necessary for a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition. In some instances, when the extent of the damage is unclear, FEMA may provide assistance for the average cost of a licensed technician's professional assessment. FEMA may provide for the replacement of a component if repair is not feasible.
(iv) Eligible individuals or households may receive up to the maximum amount of assistance (See § 206.110(b)) to repair damage to their primary residence irrespective of other financial resources, except insurance proceeds.
(v) The individual or household is responsible for obtaining all local permits or inspections that applicable State or local building codes may require.
(vi) If the applicant disputes a determination made by FEMA regarding eligibility for repair assistance, the applicant may appeal that determination pursuant to the procedures in § 206.115. In addition to the requirements in § 206.115, the applicant must provide proof that the component meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section. If the applicant disputes the amount of repair assistance awarded, the applicant must also provide justification for the amount sought.
(3) Housing replacement. (i) FEMA may provide financial assistance for the replacement of an owner-occupied primary residence if:
(A) The eligibility criteria in § 206.113 are met;
(B) The residence was destroyed by the disaster; and
(C) The damage to the residence is not covered by insurance.
(ii) If replacement assistance is granted, the applicant may either use the maximum amount of assistance (See § 206.110(b)) to replace the dwelling in its entirety, or may use the assistance toward the cost of acquiring a new permanent residence.
(iii) Housing replacement assistance will be based on the average replacement cost established by FEMA for the type of residence destroyed, or the statutory maximum (See § 206.110(b)), whichever is less.
(iv) If the applicant disputes a determination made by FEMA regarding eligibility for replacement assistance, the applicant may appeal that determination pursuant to the procedures in § 206.115. In addition to the requirements in § 206.115, the applicant must provide proof that repair is not feasible, or will not ensure the safety or health of the occupant. If the applicant disputes the amount of replacement assistance awarded, the applicant must also provide justification for the amount sought.
(4) Permanent and semi-permanent housing construction. (i) FEMA may provide financial or direct assistance to applicants for the purpose of constructing permanent and semi-permanent housing if:
(A) The eligibility criteria in § 206.113 are met;
(B) The residence was damaged by the event;
(C) The damage to the residence is not covered by insurance;
* * *