View all text of Subpart F [§ 206.141 - § 206.192–206.199]
§ 206.191 - Duplication of benefits.
(a) Purpose. This section establishes the policies for implementing the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5155, entitled Duplication of Benefits. This section relates to assistance for individuals and families.
(b) Government policy. (1) Federal agencies providing disaster assistance under the Act or under their own authorities triggered by the Act, must cooperate to prevent and rectify duplication of benefits, according to the general policy guidance of the Federal Emergency Management Agency. The agencies must establish appropriate agency policies and procedures to prevent duplication of benefits.
(2) Major disaster and emergency assistance provided to individuals and families under the Act, and comparable disaster assistance provided by States, local governments, and disaster assistance organizations, is not considered as income or a resource when determining eligibility for or benefit levels under federally funded income assistance or resource-tested programs. Examples of federally funded income assistance or resource-tested programs are the food stamp program and welfare assistance programs.
(c) FEMA policy. It is FEMA policy:
(1) To prevent duplication of benefits between its own programs and insurance benefits, and between its own programs and other disaster assistance. Assistance under the Act may be provided in instances where the applicant has not received other benefits to which he/she may be entitled by the time of application and if the applicant agrees to repay all duplicated assistance to the agency providing the Federal assistance;
(2) To examine a debt resulting from duplication to determine that the likelihood of collecting the debt and the best interests of the Federal Government justify taking the necessary recovery actions to remedy duplication which has occurred when other assistance has become available;
(3) To assure uniformity in preventing duplication of benefits, by consulting with other Federal agencies and by performing selected quality control reviews, that the other disaster relief agencies establish and follow policies and procedures to prevent and remedy duplication among their programs, other programs, and insurance benefits; and
(4) To coordinate the effort of agencies providing assistance so that each agency understands the prevention and remedial policies of the others and is able to fulfill its own responsibilities regarding duplication of benefits.
(d) Guidance to prevent duplication of benefits. (1) Delivery sequence. FEMA provides the following policy and procedural guidance to ensure uniformity in preventing duplication of benefits.
(i) Duplication occurs when an agency has provided assistance which was the primary responsibility of another agency, and the agency with primary responsibility later provides assistance. A delivery sequence establishes the order in which disaster relief agencies and organizations provide assistance. The specific sequence, in accordance with the mandates of the assistance programs, is to be generally followed in the delivery of assistance.
(ii) When the delivery sequence has been disrupted, the disrupting agency is responsible for rectifying the duplication. The delivery sequence pertains to that period of time in the recovery phase when most of the traditional disaster assistance programs are available.
(2) The delivery sequence is, in order of delivery:
(i) Volunteer agencies' emergency assistance (except expendable items such as clothes, linens, and basic kitchenware); insurance (including flood insurance);
(ii) Housing assistance pursuant to the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174;
(iii) Other Needs assistance, pursuant to the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5174;
(iv) Small Business Administration and Department of Agriculture disaster loans;
(v) Volunteer agencies' “additional assistance” programs; and
(vi) The “Cora Brown Fund.”
(3) Two significant points about the delivery sequence are that:
(i) Each assistance agency should, in turn, offer and be responsible for delivering assistance without regard to duplication with a program later in the sequence; and
(ii) The sequence itself determines what types of assistance can duplicate other assistance (i.e., a Federal program can duplicate insurance benefits, however, insurance benefits cannot duplicate the Federal assistance). An agency's position in the sequence determines the order in which it should provide assistance and what other resources it must consider before it does so.
(4) If following the delivery sequence concept would adversely affect the timely receipt of essential assistance by an individual or household, an agency may offer assistance which is the primary responsibility of another agency. There also may be cases when an agency (Agency B) delivers assistance which is normally the primary responsibility of another agency (Agency A) because Agency A has, for good cause, denied assistance. After the assistance is delivered, Agency A reopens the case. If the primary response Agency A then provides assistance, that Agency A is responsible for coordinating with Agency B to either:
(i) Assist Agency B in preventing the duplication of benefits, or
(ii) In the case where the individual or household has refused assistance from Agency A, Agency A must notify Agency B that it must recover assistance previously provided.
(e) Program guidance—(1) Programs under the Act vs. other agency assistance. (i) In making an eligibility determination, FEMA, in the case of federally operated programs, or the State, in the case of State operated programs, must determine whether assistance is the primary responsibility of another agency to provide, according to the delivery sequence; and determine whether that primary response agency can provide assistance in a timely way.
* * *