View all text of Part 310 [§ 310.1 - § 310.28]
§ 310.1 - Extent and time of post-mortem inspection; post-mortem inspection staffing standards.
(a) A careful post-mortem examination and inspection shall be made of the carcasses and parts thereof of all livestock slaughtered at official establishments. Such inspection and examination shall be made at the time of slaughter unless, because of unusual circumstances, prior arrangements acceptable to the Administrator have been made in specific cases by the circuit supervisor for making such inspection and examination at a later time.
* * *
Maximum slaughter rates (head per hour) Number of inspectors by stations Head Viscera Carcass 1 to 32aaa 33 to 58bbb 59 to 84111 85 to 86121 87 to 143221 144 to 171321 172 to 198331 199 to 226332 227 to 253432 254 to 280442 281 to 306542 307 to 333552
Cows and Bulls
Maximum slaughter rates (head per hour) Number of inspectors by stations Head Viscera Carcass 1 to 29aaa 30 to 56bbb 57 to 77111 78 to 81121 82 to 134221 135 to 159231 160 to 187331 188 to 213341 214 to 234342 235 to 264442 265 to 289542 290 to 314552
(iii) Inspection Using Viscera Table, Tongue-Out Presentation of Heads.
Steers and Heifers
Maximum slaughter rates (head per hour) Number of inspectors by stations Head Viscera Carcass 1 to 32aaa 33 to 58bbb 59 to 86111 87 to 103121 104 to 156221 157 to 186231 187 to 216331 217 to 246332 247 to 275342 276 to 304442 305 to 333452 334 to 362552 363 to 390562
Cows and Bulls
Maximum slaughter rates (head per hour) Number of inspectors by stations Head Viscera Carcass 1 to 29aaa 30 to 56bbb 57 to 79111 80 to 98121 99 to 147221 148 to 174231 175 to 205331 206 to 233341 234 to 256342 257 to 288442 289 to 316542 317 to 343552
(3) Swine inspection. There are two systems of post-mortem inspection: The New Swine Slaughter Inspection System (NSIS), which may be used for market hogs, and the traditional inspection system, which may be used for all swine.
(i) The NSIS may be used for market hogs if the official establishment requests to use it and meets or agrees to meet the requirements in 9 CFR 309.19 and § 310.26. The Administrator may permit establishments that slaughter classes of swine other than market hogs to use NSIS under a waiver from the provisions in 9 CFR 309.19 and § 310.26 as provided by 9 CFR 303.1(h). The Administrator also may permit establishments that slaughter both market hogs and other classes of swine to slaughter the market hogs under NSIS and slaughter the other classes of swine under traditional inspection.
(ii) Traditional inspection shall be used for swine when NSIS is not used. The following inspection staffing standards are applicable to swine slaughter configurations operating under traditional inspection when NSIS is not used. The inspection standards for all slaughter lines are based upon the observation rather than palpation, at the viscera inspection station, of the spleen, liver, heart, lungs, and mediastinal lymph nodes. In addition, for one- and two-inspector lines under traditional inspection, the standards are based upon the distance walked (in feet) by the inspector between work stations; and for three or more inspector slaughter lines, upon the use of a mirror, as described in § 307.2(m)(6) of this chapter, at the carcass inspection station. Although not required in a one- or two-inspector slaughter configuration, except in certain cases as determined by the inspection service, if a mirror is used, it must comply with the requirements of § 307.2(m)(6).
Table 1 to Paragraph (b)(3)—One Inspector—Staffing Standards for Swine
Distance walked 1 in feet is— Maximum inspection rates (head per hour) Market hogs
(heads attached or detached)
Sows and boars
(heads detached)
Without mirror With mirror Without mirror With mirror 0 to 5140150131143 6 to 10134144126137 11 to 15129137122132 16 to 20124132117127 21 to 35120127113122 26 to 30116122110118 31 to 35112118106114 36 to 40108114103110 41 to 45105110100106 46 to 5010110797103 51 to 559810394100 56 to 60961009197 61 to 6593978994 66 to 7090958792 71 to 7588928589 76 to 8086898287 81 to 8584878085 86 to 9082857983 91 to 9580837781 96 to 10078817579
1 Distance walked is the total distance that the inspector will have to walk between work stations during one inspection cycle (e.g., between viscera, carcass, head, and wash-basin).
Table 2 to Paragraph (b)(3)—Two Inspectors—Staffing Standards for Market Hogs
Distance walked 1 in feet by inspector B is— Maximum inspection rates
(head per hour with heads attached or detached)
Line configuration Carcass, 2 head viscera 3Viscera, 2 head carcass 3Head, 2 viscera carcass 3Without Mirror0 to 5151-253151-271151-296 6 to 10151-239151-255151-277 11 to 15151-226151-240151-260 16 to 20151-214151-227151-244 21 to 25151-204151-215151-231 With Mirror0 to 5151-253151-303151-318 6 to 10151-239151-283151-304 11 to 15151-226151-265151-289 16 to 20151-214151-249151-270 21 to 25151-204151-235151-254
1Distance walked is the total distance that Inspector B will have to walk between work stations during one inspection cycle (e.g., between viscera, carcass, and washbasin).
2Inspector A.
3Inspector B.
Note 1 to Table 2 to paragraph (b)(3): In multiple-inspector plants, the inspectors must rotate between all inspection positions during each shift to equalize the workload.
Table 3 to Paragraph (b)(3)—Two Inspectors—Staffing Standards for Sows and Boars
Distance walked 1 in feet by inspector B is— Maximum inspection rates
(head per hour)
Line Configuration Carcass, 2 head viscera, 3 heads detached Viscera, 2 head carcass, 3 heads detached Head, 2 viscera carcass, 3 heads detached Head, 2 viscera carcass, 3 heads attached Without Mirror0 to 5144-248144-254144-267144-267 6 to 10144-235144-240144-253144-253 11 to 15144-222144-227144-239144-239 16 to 20144-211144-215144-226144-226 21 to 25144-201144-205144-214144-214 With Mirror0 to 5144-248144-292144-305144-292 6 to 10144-235144-273144-291144-280 11 to 15144-222144-256144-272144-268 16 to 20144-211144-241144-255144-255 21 to 25144-201144-228144-240144-240
* * *