Collapse to view only § 1831. Separability of certain provisions of this chapter
- § 1811. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
- § 1812. Management
- § 1813. Definitions
- § 1814. Insured depository institutions
* * *
An appropriate Federal banking agency that conducts an examination or enforcement action pursuant to this section may collect an assessment, fee, or such other charge from the subsidiary as the appropriate Federal banking agency determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the appropriate Federal banking agency in connection with such examination.
The appropriate Federal banking agency for the lead insured depository institution, based upon its examination of a nondepository institution subsidiary conducted pursuant to subsection (d), or other relevant information, may submit to the Board, in writing, a recommendation that the Board take enforcement action against such nondepository institution subsidiary, together with an explanation of the concerns giving rise to the recommendation, if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines (by a vote of its members, if applicable) that the activities of the nondepository institution subsidiary pose a material threat to the safety and soundness of any insured depository institution subsidiary of the depository institution holding company.
If, within the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the Board receives a recommendation under paragraph (1), the Board does not take enforcement action against the nondepository institution subsidiary or provide a plan for supervisory or enforcement action that is acceptable to the appropriate Federal banking agency that made the recommendation pursuant to paragraph (1), such agency may take the recommended enforcement action against the nondepository institution subsidiary, in the same manner as if the nondepository institution subsidiary were an insured depository institution for which the agency was the appropriate Federal banking agency.
No provision of this section shall be construed as limiting any authority of the Board, the Corporation, or the Comptroller of the Currency under any other provision of law.
In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.
If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) exceeds the rate such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a), the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a), when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank taking, receiving, reserving, or charging such interest.
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a savings association chartered under State law may not directly acquire or retain any equity investment of a type or in an amount that is not permissible for a Federal savings association.
The Corporation shall require any savings association to divest any equity investment the retention of which is not permissible under paragraph (1) or (2) as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event not later than July 1, 1994.
With respect to any equity investment held by any savings association on May 1, 1989, the savings association shall be deemed not to be in violation of the prohibition in paragraph (1) or (2) on retaining such investment so long as the savings association complies with any applicable requirement established by the Corporation pursuant to subparagraph (A) for divesting such investments.
No savings association may, directly or through a subsidiary, acquire or retain any corporate debt security that does not meet standards of credit-worthiness as established by the Corporation.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any corporate debt security which is acquired and retained by any qualified affiliate of a savings association.
The term “corporate debt security that does not meet standards of credit-worthiness as established by the Corporation” does not include any obligation issued or guaranteed by a corporation that may be held by a Federal savings association without limitation as to percentage of assets under subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of section 1464(c)(1) of this title.
The exemption provided by this subsection from subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 1468 of this title and any other applicable provision of Federal or State law shall terminate immediately if the insured savings association or any affiliate of such association fails to comply with the terms of the qualified note or this subsection.
The Corporation shall make determinations under this section by regulation or order.
The term “activity” includes acquiring or retaining any investment.
* * *