Collapse to view only § 21. Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association
§ 21. Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association
Associations for carrying on the business of banking under title 62 of the Revised Statutes may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than five. They shall enter into articles of association, which shall specify in general terms the object for which the association is formed, and may contain any other provisions, not inconsistent with law, which the association may see fit to adopt for the regulation of its business and the conduct of its affairs. These articles shall be signed by the persons uniting to form the association, and a copy of them shall be forwarded to the Comptroller of the Currency, to be filed and preserved in his office.
(R.S. § 5133.)
§ 21a. Amendment of articles of association
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, or by the articles of association of the particular national banking association, the articles of association of a national banking association may be amended with respect to any lawful matter, and any action requiring the approval of the stockholders of such association may be had by the approving vote of the holders of a majority of the voting shares of the stock of the association obtained at a meeting of the stockholders called and held pursuant to notice given by mail at least ten days prior to the meeting or pursuant to a waiver of such notice given by all stockholders entitled to receive notice of such meeting. A certified copy of every amendment to the articles of association adopted by the shareholders of a national banking association shall be forwarded to the Comptroller of the Currency, to be filed and preserved in his office.
(Pub. L. 86–230, § 13, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 458.)
§ 22. Organization certificate
The persons uniting to form such an association shall, under their hands, make an organization certificate, which shall specifically state:
First. The name assumed by such association; which name shall include the word “national”.
Second. The place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or District, and the particular county and city, town, or village.
Third. The amount of capital stock and the number of shares into which the same is to be divided.
Fourth. The names and places of residence of the shareholders and the number of shares held by each of them.
Fifth. The fact that the certificate is made to enable such persons to avail themselves of the advantages of title 62 of the Revised Statutes.
(R.S. § 5134; Pub. L. 86–230, § 25, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, § 405(b), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1512.)
§ 23. Acknowledgment and filing of certificate
The organization certificate shall be acknowledged before a judge of some court of record, or notary public; and shall be, together with the acknowledgment thereof, authenticated by the seal of such court, or notary, transmitted to the Comptroller of the Currency, who shall record and carefully preserve the same in his office.
* * *
The National Bank Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], and all other Acts of Congress relating to national banks, shall, insofar as not locally inapplicable after July 19, 1932, apply to the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(July 19, 1932, ch. 508, 47 Stat. 703.)
§ 41. Guam; extension of National Bank Act
The National Bank Act [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], and all other Acts of Congress relating to national banks, shall, insofar as not locally inapplicable after August 1, 1956, apply to Guam.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 852, § 2, 70 Stat. 908.)
§ 42. Territorial application
The provisions of all Acts of Congress relating to national banks shall apply in the several States, the District of Columbia, the several Territories and possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(Pub. L. 86–230, § 14, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 458.)
§ 43. Interpretations concerning preemption of certain State laws
(a) Notice and opportunity for comment requiredBefore issuing any opinion letter or interpretive rule, in response to a request or upon the agency’s own motion, that concludes that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches, or before making a determination under section 36(f)(1)(A)(ii) of this title, the appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 1813 of this title) shall—
(1) publish in the Federal Register notice of the preemption or discrimination issue that the agency is considering (including a description of each State law at issue);
(2) give interested parties not less than 30 days in which to submit written comments; and
(3) in developing the final opinion letter or interpretive rule issued by the agency, or making any determination under section 36(f)(1)(A)(ii) of this title, consider any comments received.
(b) Publication requiredThe appropriate Federal banking agency shall publish in the Federal Register—
(1) any final opinion letter or interpretive rule concluding that Federal law preempts the application of any State law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or establishment of intrastate branches to a national bank; and
(2) any determination under section 36(f)(1)(A)(ii) of this title.
(c) Exceptions
(1) No new issue or significant basisThis section shall not apply with respect to any opinion letter or interpretive rule that—
(A) raises issues of Federal preemption of State law that are essentially identical to those previously resolved by the courts or on which the agency has previously issued an opinion letter or interpretive rule; or
(B) responds to a request that contains no significant legal basis on which to make a preemption determination.
(2) Judicial, legislative, or intragovernmental materials
* * *