Collapse to view only § 49b. Duties of Secretary
- § 49. United States Employment Service established
- § 49a. Definitions
- § 49b. Duties of Secretary
- § 49c. Acceptance by States; creation of State agencies
* * *
There is authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such amounts from time to time as the Congress may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
In addition to the services and activities otherwise authorized by this chapter, the Secretary or any State agency designated under this chapter may perform such other services and activities as shall be specified in contracts for payment or reimbursement of the costs thereof made with the Secretary or with any Federal, State, or local public agency, or administrative entity under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, or private nonprofit organization.
All job search, placement, recruitment, workforce and labor market information, and other labor exchange services authorized under subsection (a) shall be provided, consistent with the other requirements of this chapter, as part of the one-stop delivery system established by the State.
Any State desiring to receive assistance under section 49e of this title shall prepare and submit to, and have approved by, the Secretary and the Secretary of Education, a State plan in accordance with section 3112 or 3113 of this title.
Each State shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this chapter. No such finding shall be made except after notice and opportunity for a fair hearing. The Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the recipient is or may be entitled under this chapter.
Each State shall keep records that are sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by this chapter and to permit the tracing of funds to a level of expenditure adequate to insure that the funds have not been spent unlawfully.
In carrying out the provisions of this chapter the Secretary is authorized and directed to provide for the giving of notice of strikes or lockouts to applicants before they are referred to employment.
The Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to provide funds through reimburseable 1
Any submission (including any data derived from the submission) that is collected and retained by a Federal department or agency, or an officer, employee, agent, or contractor of such a department or agency, for exclusively statistical purposes under this section shall be immune from the legal process and shall not, without the consent of the individual, agency, or other person who is the subject of the submission or provides that submission, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceeding.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide immunity from the legal process for such submission (including any data derived from the submission) if the submission is in the possession of any person, agency, or entity other than the Federal Government or an officer, employee, agent, or contractor of the Federal Government, or if the submission is independently collected, retained, or produced for purposes other than the purposes of this chapter.
The workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) shall be evaluated and improved by the Secretary, in consultation with the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in subsection (d).
The Secretary shall carry out the provisions of this section in a timely manner, through grants to or agreements with States.
Using amounts appropriated under subsection (g), the Secretary shall provide funds through those grants and agreements. In distributing the funds (relating to workforce and labor market information funding) for fiscal years 2015 through 2020, the Secretary shall continue to distribute the funds to States in the manner in which the Secretary distributed funds to the States under this section for fiscal years 2004 through 2008.
The Secretary, through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, shall formally consult at least twice annually with the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in accordance with paragraph (2). Such consultations shall address the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system and how the Department of Labor and the States will cooperate in the management of such systems. The Council shall provide written recommendations to the Secretary concerning the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide system, including any recommendations regarding the 2-year plan described in subsection (c).
The Secretary shall establish an advisory council that shall be known as the Workforce Information Advisory Council (referred to in this section as the “Council”) to participate in the consultations and provide the recommendations described in paragraph (1).
The Secretary shall ensure that the membership of the Council is geographically diverse and that no 2 of the members appointed under clauses (i), (ii), and (vii) represent the same State.
Each member of the Council shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, except that the initial terms for members may be 1, 2, or 3 years in order to establish a rotation in which one-third of the members are selected each year. Any such member may be appointed for not more than 2 consecutive terms.
* * *