Collapse to view only § 4820. Enforcement
§ 4811. Statement of policyThe following is the policy of the United States:
(1) To use export controls only after full consideration of the impact on the economy of the United States and only to the extent necessary—
* * *
(B) ViolationsThe violations referred to in subparagraph (A) are any criminal violations of, or criminal attempt or conspiracy to violate—
(i) this subchapter (or any regulation, license, or order issued under this subchapter);
(ii) any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.];
(iii) section 371, 554, 793, 794, or 798 of title 18;
(iv)section 1001 of title 18;
(v)section 783(b) of this title; or
(vi)section 2778 of title 22.
(2) Application to other parties
(f) Other authoritiesNothing in subsection (c), (d), or (e) limits—
(1) the availability of other administrative or judicial remedies with respect to violations of this subchapter, or any regulation, order, license or other authorization issued under this subchapter;
(2) the authority to compromise and settle administrative proceedings brought with respect to violations of this subchapter, or any regulation, order, license, or other authorization issued under this subchapter; or
(3) the authority to compromise, remit or mitigate seizures and forfeitures pursuant to section 401(b) of title 22.
(Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVII, § 1760, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2223.)
§ 4820. Enforcement
(a) AuthoritiesIn order to enforce this subchapter, the Secretary, on behalf of the President, may exercise, in addition to relevant enforcement authorities of other Federal agencies, the authority to—
(1) issue orders and guidelines;
(2) require, inspect, and obtain books, records, and any other information from any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter;
(3) administer oaths or affirmations and by subpoena require any person to appear and testify or to appear and produce books, records, and other writings, or both;
(4) conduct investigations within the United States and outside the United States consistent with applicable law;
(5) inspect, search, detain, seize, or issue temporary denial orders with respect to items, in any form, that are subject to controls under this subchapter, or conveyances on which it is believed that there are items that have been, are being, or are about to be exported, reexported, or in-country transferred in violation of this subchapter, or any regulations, order, license, or other authorization issued thereunder;
(6) carry firearms;
(7) conduct prelicense inspections and post-shipment verifications; and
(8) execute warrants and make arrests.
(b) Undercover investigations
(1) In generalAmounts made available to carry out this subchapter may be used by the Secretary to carry out undercover investigations that are necessary for detection and prosecution of violations of this subchapter, including to—
(A) purchase property, buildings, and other facilities, and to lease space, within the United States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions of the United States without regard to—
(i) sections 1341 and 3324 of title 31;
(ii)section 8141 of title 40;
(iii) sections 3901, 6301(a) and (b)(1) to (3), and 6306 of title 41; and
(iv) chapter 45 of title 41; and
(B) establish or acquire proprietary corporations or business entities as part of the undercover operation and operate such corporations or business entities on a commercial basis, without regard to sections 9102 and 9103 of title 31.
(2) Deposit of amounts in banks or other financial institutions
(3) Offset of necessary and reasonable expenses
(4) Disposition of corporations and business entities
(5) Deposit of proceeds
(c) Enforcement of subpoenas
(d) Best practice guidelines
(1) In general
(2) Export compliance program
(e) Reference to enforcement
(f) Omitted
(g) Immunity
(h) Confidentiality of information
(1) Exemptions from disclosure
(A) In general
(B) Information describedInformation described in this subparagraph is information submitted or obtained in connection with an application for a license or other authorization to export, reexport, or in-country transfer items or engage in other activities, a recordkeeping or reporting requirement, an enforcement activity, or other operations under this subchapter, including—
(i) the license application, license, or other authorization itself;
(ii) classification or advisory opinion requests, and the response thereto;
(iii) license determinations, and information pertaining thereto;
(iv) information or evidence obtained in the course of any investigation; and
(v) information obtained or furnished in connection with any international agreement, treaty, or other obligation.
(2) Information to the Congress and GAO
(A) In general
(B) Availability to the Congress
(i) In general
(ii) Prohibition on further disclosure
(C) Availability to GAO
(i) In general
(ii) Prohibition on further disclosure
(3) Information sharing
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
(C) Exchange of informationThe President shall ensure that the heads of departments, agencies, and offices with enforcement authorities under this subchapter, consistent with protection of law enforcement and its sources and methods—
(i) exchange any licensing and enforcement information with one another that is necessary to facilitate enforcement efforts under this section; and
(ii) consult on a regular basis with one another and with the head of other departments, agencies, and offices that obtain information subject to this paragraph, in order to facilitate the exchange of such information.
(D) Information sharing with Federal agencies
(i) Reporting requirements
(j) Civil forfeiture
(1) In general
(2) Procedures
(k) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVII, § 1761, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2226.)
§ 4821. Administrative procedure
(a) In general
(b) Administrative law judges
(1) In general
The Secretary may—
(A) appoint administrative law judges, consistent with the provisions of section 3105 of title 5; and
* * *