Collapse to view only § 7503. State plan
§ 7501. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Additional commodities
(2) Average monthly number of unemployed persons
(3) Eligible recipient agencyThe term “eligible recipient agency” means a public or nonprofit organization that—
* * *
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 202, Mar. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 98–92, § 2(3), (4), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§ 1564(a), 1565(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, § 811, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 100–435, title I, § 101, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, § 1772(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3808; Pub. L. 113–79, title IV, § 4207, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 826.)
§ 7503. State plan
(a) Plans
(1) In general
(2) Updates
(b) RequirementsEach plan shall—
(1) designate the State agency responsible for distributing the commodities received under this chapter;
(2) set forth a plan of operation and administration to expeditiously distribute commodities under this chapter;
(3) set forth the standards of eligibility for recipient agencies;
(4) set forth the standards of eligibility for individual or household recipients of commodities, which shall require—
(A) individuals or households to be comprised of needy persons; and
(B) individual or household members to be residing in the geographic location served by the distributing agency at the time of applying for assistance;
(5) at the option of the State agency, describe a plan of operation for 1 or more projects in partnership with 1 or more emergency feeding organizations located in the State to harvest, process, package, or transport donated commodities received under section 7507(d) of this title; and
(6) describe a plan, which may include the use of a State advisory board established under subsection (c), that provides emergency feeding organizations or eligible recipient agencies within the State an opportunity to provide input on the commodity preferences and needs of the emergency feeding organization or eligible recipient agency.
(c) State advisory board
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 202A, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, § 812, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 537; amended Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, § 871(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2344; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, § 4201(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, § 4201(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1882; Pub. L. 115–334, title IV, § 4018(a), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4648.)
§ 7504. Initial processing costs
The Secretary may use funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to pay costs of initial processing and packaging of commodities to be distributed under the program established under this chapter into forms, and in quantities, suitable, as determined by the Secretary, for use in individual households when such commodities are to be consumed by individual households or for institutional use, as applicable. The Secretary may pay such costs in the form of Corporation-owned commodities equal in value to such costs. The Secretary shall ensure that any such payments in kind will not displace commercial sales of such commodities.
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 203A, as added Pub. L. 98–92, § 2(5), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 609; amended Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, § 1565(b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1591.)
§ 7505. Federal and State responsibilities
(a) Federal responsibility; optional State priority
* * *