Collapse to view only § 7503. State plan
§ 7501. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Additional commodities
(2) Average monthly number of unemployed persons
(3) Eligible recipient agencyThe term “eligible recipient agency” means a public or nonprofit organization that—
* * *
(2) In determining the commodities that will be made available to emergency feeding organizations under this chapter, the Secretary may distribute commodities that become available on a seasonal or irregular basis.
(h) Kosher and Halal food
As soon as practicable after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall finalize and implement a plan—
(1) to increase the purchase of Kosher and Halal food from food manufacturers with a Kosher or Halal certification to carry out the program established under this chapter if the Kosher and Halal food purchased is cost neutral as compared to food that is not from food manufacturers with a Kosher or Halal certification; and
(2) to modify the labeling of the commodities list used to carry out the program in a manner that enables Kosher and Halal distribution entities to identify which commodities to obtain from local food banks.
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 202, Mar. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 98–92, § 2(3), (4), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§ 1564(a), 1565(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, § 811, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 100–435, title I, § 101, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, § 1772(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3808; Pub. L. 113–79, title IV, § 4207, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 826.)
§ 7503. State plan
(a) Plans
(1) In general
(2) Updates
(b) RequirementsEach plan shall—
(1) designate the State agency responsible for distributing the commodities received under this chapter;
(2) set forth a plan of operation and administration to expeditiously distribute commodities under this chapter;
(3) set forth the standards of eligibility for recipient agencies;
(4) set forth the standards of eligibility for individual or household recipients of commodities, which shall require—
(A) individuals or households to be comprised of needy persons; and
(B) individual or household members to be residing in the geographic location served by the distributing agency at the time of applying for assistance;
(5) at the option of the State agency, describe a plan of operation for 1 or more projects in partnership with 1 or more emergency feeding organizations located in the State to harvest, process, package, or transport donated commodities received under section 7507(d) of this title; and
(6) describe a plan, which may include the use of a State advisory board established under subsection (c), that provides emergency feeding organizations or eligible recipient agencies within the State an opportunity to provide input on the commodity preferences and needs of the emergency feeding organization or eligible recipient agency.
(c) State advisory board
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 202A, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, § 812, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 537; amended Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, § 871(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2344; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, § 4201(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, § 4201(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1882; Pub. L. 115–334, title IV, § 4018(a), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4648.)
§ 7504. Initial processing costs
The Secretary may use funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to pay costs of initial processing and packaging of commodities to be distributed under the program established under this chapter into forms, and in quantities, suitable, as determined by the Secretary, for use in individual households when such commodities are to be consumed by individual households or for institutional use, as applicable. The Secretary may pay such costs in the form of Corporation-owned commodities equal in value to such costs. The Secretary shall ensure that any such payments in kind will not displace commercial sales of such commodities.
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 203A, as added Pub. L. 98–92, § 2(5), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 609; amended Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, § 1565(b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1591.)
§ 7505. Federal and State responsibilities
(a) Federal responsibility; optional State priority
(b) Distribution by State agencies; priority; rural areas
(c) Distribution to needy persons
(d) Cooperative agreements with adjoining States
Each State agency receiving commodities under this chapter may—
(1) enter into cooperative agreements with State agencies of other States for joint provision of such commodities to an emergency feeding organization that serves needy persons in a single geographical area part of which is situated in each of such States; or
(2) transfer such commodities to any such emergency feeding organization in the other State under such agreement.
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, § 203B, as added Pub. L. 98–92, § 2(5), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, § 1568, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1592; Pub. L. 100–435, title I, § 105(c), Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1651; Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, § 871(e)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2345.)
§ 7506. Assurances; anticipated use
(a) The Secretary shall take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that any eligible recipient agency receiving commodities under this chapter will provide such commodities to persons served by the eligible recipient agency and will not diminish its normal expenditures for food by reason of the receipt of such commodities. The Secretary shall also take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that commodities made available under this chapter will not displace commercial sales of such commodities or the products thereof. The Secretary shall not make commodities available for donation in any quantity or manner that the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, determines may, substitute for the same or any other agricultural produce that would otherwise be purchased in the market.
* * *