Collapse to view only § 1506. General powers
- § 1501. Short title and application of other provisions
- § 1502. Purpose; definitions; protection of information; relation to other laws
- § 1503. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation; creation; offices
* * *
The term “cover crop termination” means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.
The term “Department” means the United States Department of Agriculture.
The term “hemp” has the meaning given the term in section 1639o of this title.
The term “loss ratio” means the ratio of all sums paid by the Corporation as indemnities under any eligible crop insurance policy to that portion of the premium designated for anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve, other than that portion of the premium designated for operating and administrative expenses.
The term “organic crop” means an agricultural commodity that is organically produced consistent with section 6502 of this title.
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary, any other officer or employee of the Department or an agency thereof, an approved insurance provider and its employees and contractors, and any other person may not disclose to the public information furnished by a producer under this subchapter.
Information described in paragraph (1) may be disclosed to the public if the information has been transformed into a statistical or aggregate form that does not allow the identification of the person who supplied particular information.
* * *
The contract authority provided in this subsection is in addition to any other contracting authority that may be exercised by the Board under section 1506(l) of this title.
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
The Corporation may purchase or lease and hold such real and personal property as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business, and may dispose of such property held by it upon such terms as it deems appropriate.
Subject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title,1
The Corporation may adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be conducted and the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
The Corporation shall be entitled to the use of the United States mails in the same manner as the other executive agencies of the Government.
The Corporation, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, facilities, officials, and employees thereof in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
The Corporation may conduct surveys and investigations relating to crop insurance, agriculture-related risks and losses, and other issues related to carrying out this subchapter.
* * *
The Corporation shall have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein specifically conferred upon the Corporation and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally.
The Corporation may enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations, necessary in the conduct of its business, as determined by the Board. State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.
The Corporation shall require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the multiple peril crop insurance program, submission of social security account numbers, subject to the requirements of section 405(c)(2)(C)(iii) 2 of title 42, and employer identification numbers, subject to the requirements of section 6109(f) of title 26.
Each policyholder shall notify each individual or other entity that acquires or holds a substantial beneficial interest in such policyholder of the requirements and limitations under this subchapter.
The Manager of the Corporation may require each policyholder to provide to the Manager, at such times and in such manner as prescribed by the Manager, the name of each individual that holds or acquires a substantial beneficial interest in the policyholder.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “substantial beneficial interest” means not less than 5 percent of all beneficial interests in the policyholder.
The Corporation shall take such actions, including the establishment of adequate premiums, as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance made available under this subchapter to achieve an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.0.
To the extent that the Corporation uses the nonstandard classification system, the Corporation shall apply the system to all insured producers in a fair and consistent manner.
The Secretary and the Corporation are each authorized to issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this subchapter.
It is the sense of Congress that, to the greatest extent practicable, all equipment and products purchased by the Corporation using funds made available to the Corporation should be American-made.
In providing financial assistance to, or entering into any contract with, any entity for the purchase of equipment and products to carry out this subchapter, the Corporation, to the greatest extent practicable, shall provide to the entity a notice describing the statement made in paragraph (1).
* * *
The Secretary may allot to bureaus and offices of the Department or transfer to such other agencies of the State and Federal Governments that the Secretary requests to assist in carrying out this subchapter any funds made available pursuant to the provisions of section 1516 of this title.
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter the Board may, in its discretion, utilize producer-owned and producer-controlled cooperative associations.
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned. To qualify for coverage under a plan of insurance, the losses of the insured commodity must be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary).
A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made under subparagraph (A)(iii) in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.
The determination shall not be considered an adverse decision for purposes of subtitle H of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6991 et seq.).
(II) Reversal or modificationExcept as provided in clause (i), the determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of a subsequent administrative review.
A producer shall have the right to judicial review of the determination without exhausting any right to a review under clause (i).
* * *
If the Corporation makes a determination that premium rates are excessive for an agricultural commodity in an area relative to the requirements of subsection (d)(2) for that area, then, for the 2002 crop year (and as necessary thereafter), the Corporation shall make appropriate adjustments in the premium rates for that area for that agricultural commodity.
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
* * *