Collapse to view only § 1506. General powers
- § 1524. Education and risk management assistance
This subchapter may be cited as the “Federal Crop Insurance Act”. Except as otherwise expressly provided the provisions in titles I to IV, inclusive, shall not apply with respect to this subchapter, and the term “Act” wherever it appears in such titles shall not be construed to include this subchapter.
* * *
If information concerning a proposal could be withheld by the Secretary under the standard for privileged or confidential information pertaining to trade secrets and commercial or financial information under section 552(b)(4) of title 5, the information shall not be released to the public.
In no case shall a policy or plan of insurance made available under this subsection provide coverage substantially similar to privately available hail insurance.
Notwithstanding any other provision in this subsection, of the funds of the Corporation, the Corporation shall use to carry out this section not more than $12,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018, to remain available until expended.
The amount of funds made available under this section shall be in addition to amounts made available under other provisions of this subchapter, including amounts made available under subsection (b).
Subject to the amounts made available under paragraph (4), the Secretary, acting through the National Institute of Food and Agriculture, shall carry out the program established under paragraph (2).
The Secretary, acting through the National Institute of Food and Agriculture, shall establish a program under which competitive grants are made to qualified public and private entities (including land grant colleges, cooperative extension services, and colleges or universities), as determined by the Secretary, for the purpose of educating agricultural producers and providing technical assistance to agricultural producers on a full range of farm viability and risk management activities, including futures, options, agricultural trade options, crop insurance, business planning, enterprise analysis, transfer and succession planning, management coaching, market assessment, cash flow analysis, cash forward contracting, debt reduction, production diversification, farm resources risk reduction, farm financial benchmarking, conservation activities, and other risk management strategies.
A grant under this paragraph shall be awarded on the basis of merit and shall be subject to peer or merit review.
Funds for a grant under this paragraph shall be available to the Secretary for obligation for a 2-year period.
The Secretary may use not more than 4 percent of the funds made available for grants under this paragraph for administrative costs incurred by the Secretary in carrying out this paragraph.
From the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, there is transferred for the partnerships for risk management education program established under paragraph (2), $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each subsequent fiscal year, of which not less than $5,000,000 shall be used to carry out paragraph (3)(E).
The Secretary shall provide financial assistance to producers in the States of Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, Maine, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wyoming.
The total amount of payments made to a person (as defined in section 1308(5) 3
The Secretary shall carry out this subsection through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
* * *