Collapse to view only § 1506. General powers
- § 1501. Short title and application of other provisions
- § 1502. Purpose; definitions; protection of information; relation to other laws
- § 1503. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation; creation; offices
* * *
Each contract to conduct a review under this subsection shall be funded from amounts made available under section 1516(b)(2)(A)(ii) of this title.
The contract authority provided in this subsection is in addition to any other contracting authority that may be exercised by the Board under section 1506(l) of this title.
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
The Corporation may purchase or lease and hold such real and personal property as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business, and may dispose of such property held by it upon such terms as it deems appropriate.
Subject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title,1
The Corporation may adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be conducted and the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
The Corporation shall be entitled to the use of the United States mails in the same manner as the other executive agencies of the Government.
The Corporation, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, facilities, officials, and employees thereof in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
The Corporation may conduct surveys and investigations relating to crop insurance, agriculture-related risks and losses, and other issues related to carrying out this subchapter.
The Corporation shall assemble data for the purpose of establishing sound actuarial bases for insurance on agricultural commodities.
* * *
Notwithstanding section 1508a of this title, and in addition to any other available coverage, for crops that can be both grazed and mechanically harvested on the same acres during the same growing season, producers shall be allowed to purchase separate policies for each intended use, as determined by the Corporation, and any indemnity paid under those policies for each intended use shall not be considered to be for the same loss for the purposes of section 1508(n) of this title.
Claims for indemnities under this subchapter shall not be liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or any other legal process before payment to the insured or to deduction on account of the indebtedness of the insured or the estate of the insured to the United States except claims of the United States or the Corporation arising under this subchapter.
All money of the Corporation not otherwise employed may be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or in any bank approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, subject to withdrawal by the Corporation at any time, or with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury may be invested in obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Federal Reserve banks are hereby authorized and directed to act as depositories, custodians, and fiscal agents for the Corporation in the performance of its powers conferred by this subchapter.
* * *