Collapse to view only § 1254. Repealed.
§ 1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In generalIn the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c), the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
* * *
(i) there has been an earthquake, flood, drought, epidemic, or other environmental disaster in the state resulting in a substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in the area affected,
(ii) the foreign state is unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return to the state of aliens who are nationals of the state, and
(iii) the foreign state officially has requested designation under this subparagraph; or
(C) the Attorney General finds that there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety, unless the Attorney General finds that permitting the aliens to remain temporarily in the United States is contrary to the national interest of the United States.
A designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under this paragraph shall not become effective unless notice of the designation (including a statement of the findings under this paragraph and the effective date of the designation) is published in the Federal Register. In such notice, the Attorney General shall also state an estimate of the number of nationals of the foreign state designated who are (or within the effective period of the designation are likely to become) eligible for temporary protected status under this section and their immigration status in the United States.
(2) Effective period of designation for foreign statesThe designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under paragraph (1) shall—
* * *
(iv) to the extent and in a manner which the Attorney General establishes, the alien registers for the temporary protected status under this section during a registration period of not less than 180 days.
(B) Registration fee
(2) Eligibility standards
(A) Waiver of certain grounds for inadmissibilityIn the determination of an alien’s admissibility for purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii) of paragraph (1)—
(i) the provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply;
(ii) except as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest; but
(iii) the Attorney General may not waive—(I) paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals) of such section,(II) paragraph (2)(C) of such section (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana, or(III) paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (3)(E) of such section (relating to national security and participation in the Nazi persecutions or those who have engaged in genocide).
(B) Aliens ineligibleAn alien shall not be eligible for temporary protected status under this section if the Attorney General finds that—
(i) the alien has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, or
(ii) the alien is described in section 1158(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(3) Withdrawal of temporary protected statusThe Attorney General shall withdraw temporary protected status granted to an alien under this section if—
(A) the Attorney General finds that the alien was not in fact eligible for such status under this section,
* * *
(f) Benefits and status during period of temporary protected statusDuring a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section—
(1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law;
(2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in section 1101(a)(36) of this title) or any political subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance;
(3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.
(g) Exclusive remedy
(h) Limitation on consideration in Senate of legislation adjusting status
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment that—
(A) provides for adjustment to lawful temporary or permanent resident alien status for any alien receiving temporary protected status under this section, or
(B) has the effect of amending this subsection or limiting the application of this subsection.
(2) Supermajority required
(3) RulesParagraphs (1) and (2) are enacted—
* * *