Collapse to view only § 1254. Repealed.
§ 1253. Penalties related to removal
(a) Penalty for failure to depart
(1) In general
Any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section 1227(a) of this title, who—
(A) willfully fails or refuses to depart from the United States within a period of 90 days from the date of the final order of removal under administrative processes, or if judicial review is had, then from the date of the final order of the court,
(B) willfully fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien’s departure,
(C) connives or conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien’s departure pursuant to such, or
(D) willfully fails or refuses to present himself or herself for removal at the time and place required by the Attorney General pursuant to such order,
shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than four years (or 10 years if the alien is a member of any of the classes described in paragraph (1)(E), (2), (3), or (4) of section 1227(a) of this title), or both.
(2) Exception
(3) Suspension
The court may for good cause suspend the sentence of an alien under this subsection and order the alien’s release under such conditions as the court may prescribe. In determining whether good cause has been shown to justify releasing the alien, the court shall take into account such factors as—
(A) the age, health, and period of detention of the alien;
(B) the effect of the alien’s release upon the national security and public peace or safety;
(C) the likelihood of the alien’s resuming or following a course of conduct which made or would make the alien deportable;
(D) the character of the efforts made by such alien himself and by representatives of the country or countries to which the alien’s removal is directed to expedite the alien’s departure from the United States;
(E) the reason for the inability of the Government of the United States to secure passports, other travel documents, or removal facilities from the country or countries to which the alien has been ordered removed; and
(F) the eligibility of the alien for discretionary relief under the immigration laws.
(b) Willful failure to comply with terms of release under supervision
(c) Penalties relating to vessels and aircraft
(1) Civil penalties
(A) Failure to carry out certain orders
(B) Failure to remove alien stowaways
(C) No compromise
(2) Clearing vessels and aircraft
(A) Clearance before decision on liability
(B) Prohibition on clearance while penalty unpaid
(d) Discontinuing granting visas to nationals of country denying or delaying accepting alien
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, § 243, 66 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 89–236, § 11(f), Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 95–549, title I, § 104, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2066; Pub. L. 96–212, title II, § 203(e), Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(i), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, § 515(a)(2), title VI, § 603(b)(3), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5053, 5085; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 413(a), (f), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1269; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 307(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–612.)