View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 859 - § 876b]
§ 866. Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals
(a)Courts of Criminal Appeals.—
(1)In general.—Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Criminal Appeals which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges. For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the court may sit in panels or as a whole in accordance with rules prescribed under subsection (h). Any decision of a panel may be reconsidered by the court sitting as a whole in accordance with such rules. Appellate military judges who are assigned to a Court of Criminal Appeals may be commissioned officers or civilians, each of whom must be a member of a bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State and must be certified by the Judge Advocate General as qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as an appellate military judge. The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals established by him. The chief judge shall determine on which panels of the court the appellate judges assigned to the court will serve and which military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel. In accordance with regulations prescribed by the President, assignments of appellate military judges under this section (article) shall be for appropriate minimum periods, subject to such exceptions as may be authorized in the regulations.
(2)Additional qualifications.—In addition to any other qualifications specified in paragraph (1), any commissioned officer or civilian assigned as an appellate military judge to a Court of Criminal Appeals shall have not fewer than 12 years of experience in the practice of law before such assignment.
(b)Review.—
* * *
(A) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the accused is provided notice of appellate rights under section 865(c) of this title (article 65(c)); or
(B) the date set by the Court of Criminal Appeals by rule or order; and
(2) in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (B) of such subsection, an application for review with the Court is filed not later than the earlier of the dates established under section 869(d)(2)(B) of this title (article 69(d)(2)(B)).
(d)Duties.—
(1)Cases appealed by accused.—
(A)In general.—In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B)Factual sufficiency review.—
(i) In an appeal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the Court may consider whether the finding is correct in fact upon request of the accused if the accused makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
(ii) After an accused has made such a showing, the Court may weigh the evidence and determine controverted questions of fact subject to—(I) appropriate deference to the fact that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses and other evidence; and(II) appropriate deference to findings of fact entered into the record by the military judge.
(iii) If, as a result of the review conducted under clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that the finding of guilty was against the weight of the evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
(2)Error or excessive delay.—In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may provide appropriate relief if the accused demonstrates error or excessive delay in the processing of the court-martial after the judgment was entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c).
* * *