Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
866(a)
866(span)
50:653(a).
50:653(span).
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 66), 64 Stat. 128.
866(c)
50:653(c).
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 116–283, § 542(span), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (span), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, the Court may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 539E(d)(1), struck out at end “The Court may affirm only the sentence, or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.”
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 539E(d)(2), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) provided that, in considering sentence on appeal or review, Court of Criminal Appeals may consider whether the sentence violates the law and whether the sentence is plainly unreasonable and detailed what should be included in record on appeal or review.
Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 539A(span), substituted “Impracticable” for “impracticable” in subpar. span, designated existing provisions as cl. (i), inserted cl. (i) span, substituted “Subject to clause (ii), if the Court of Criminal Appeals” for “If the Court of Criminal Appeals”, and added cl. (ii).
2017—Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Puspan. L. 115–91, § 531(j)(1), inserted “by regulation prescribed by the President or” after “required”.
* * *