View all text of Part D [§ 5551 - § 5553]
This title,1
For purposes of this subsection, a statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State is not inconsistent with the provisions of this title 1 if the protection that such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords to consumers is greater than the protection provided under this title.1 A determination regarding whether a statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State is inconsistent with the provisions of this title 1 may be made by the Bureau on its own motion or in response to a nonfrivolous petition initiated by any interested person.
No provision of this title,1 except as provided in section 1083,1 shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision of an enumerated consumer law that relates to the application of a law in effect in any State with respect to such Federal law.
The Bureau shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking whenever a majority of the States has enacted a resolution in support of the establishment or modification of a consumer protection regulation by the Bureau.
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as limiting or restricting the authority of the Bureau to enhance consumer protection standards established pursuant to this title 1 in response to its own motion or in response to a request by any other interested person.
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as exempting the Bureau from complying with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “consumer protection regulation” means a regulation that the Bureau is authorized to prescribe under the Federal consumer financial laws.