View all text of Subchapter II [§ 80b-1 - § 80b-21]
§ 80b–3. Registration of investment advisers
(a) Necessity of registration
(b) Investment advisers who need not be registeredThe provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to—
* * *
(B) entities that have received from the Small Business Administration notice to proceed to qualify for a license as a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, which notice or license has not been revoked; or
(C) applicants that are affiliated with 1 or more licensed small business investment companies described in subparagraph (A) and that have applied for another license under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, which application remains pending; or
(8) any investment adviser, other than an entity that has elected to be regulated or is regulated as a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title, who solely advises—
(A) rural business investment companies (as defined in section 2009cc of title 7); or
(B) companies that have submitted to the Secretary of Agriculture an application in accordance with section 2009cc–3(b) of title 7 that—
(i) have received from the Secretary of Agriculture a letter of conditions, which has not been revoked; or
(ii) are affiliated with 1 or more rural business investment companies described in subparagraph (A).
(c) Procedure for registration; filing of application; effective date of registration; amendment of registration
(1) An investment adviser, or any person who presently contemplates becoming an investment adviser, may be registered by filing with the Commission an application for registration in such form and containing such of the following information and documents as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors:
(A) the name and form of organization under which the investment adviser engages or intends to engage in business; the name of the State or other sovereign power under which such investment adviser is organized; the location of his or its principal office, principal place of business, and branch offices, if any; the names and addresses of his or its partners, officers, directors, and persons performing similar functions or, if such an investment adviser be an individual, of such individual; and the number of his or its employees;
(B) the education, the business affiliations for the past ten years, and the present business affiliations of such investment adviser and of his or its partners, officers, directors, and persons performing similar functions and of any controlling person thereof;
(C) the nature of the business of such investment adviser, including the manner of giving advice and rendering analyses or reports;
(D) a balance sheet certified by an independent public accountant and other financial statements (which shall, as the Commission specifies, be certified);
(E) the nature and scope of the authority of such investment adviser with respect to clients’ funds and accounts;
(F) the basis or bases upon which such investment adviser is compensated;
* * *
(ii) is or was a cause of the violation of any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter.
(2) Maximum amount of penalty
(A) First tier
(B) Second tier
(C) Third tierNotwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the maximum amount of penalty for each such act or omission shall be $100,000 for a natural person or $500,000 for any other person if—
(i) the act or omission described in paragraph (1) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and
(ii) such act or omission directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons or resulted in substantial pecuniary gain to the person who committed the act or omission.
(3) Determination of public interestIn considering under this section whether a penalty is in the public interest, the Commission may consider—
(A) whether the act or omission for which such penalty is assessed involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;
(B) the harm to other persons resulting either directly or indirectly from such act or omission;
(C) the extent to which any person was unjustly enriched, taking into account any restitution made to persons injured by such behavior;
(D) whether such person previously has been found by the Commission, another appropriate regulatory agency, or a self-regulatory organization to have violated the Federal securities laws, State securities laws, or the rules of a self-regulatory organization, has been enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction from violations of such laws or rules, or has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of violations of such laws or of any felony or misdemeanor described in subsection (e)(2);
(E) the need to deter such person and other persons from committing such acts or omissions; and
(F) such other matters as justice may require.
(4) Evidence concerning ability to pay
(j) Authority to enter order requiring accounting and disgorgement
(k) Cease-and-desist proceedings
(1) Authority of Commission
(2) Hearing
(3) Temporary order
(A) In general
(B) Applicability
(4) Review of temporary orders
(A) Commission review
(B) Judicial reviewWithin—
(i) 10 days after the date the respondent was served with a temporary cease-and-desist order entered with a prior Commission hearing, or
(ii) 10 days after the Commission renders a decision on an application and hearing under subparagraph (A), with respect to any temporary cease-and-desist order entered without a prior Commission hearing,
* * *