View all text of Subchapter II [§ 80b-1 - § 80b-21]
§ 80b–3. Registration of investment advisers
(a) Necessity of registration
(b) Investment advisers who need not be registeredThe provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) any investment adviser, other than an investment adviser who acts as an investment adviser to any private fund, all of whose clients are residents of the State within which such investment adviser maintains his or its principal office and place of business, and who does not furnish advice or issue analyses or reports with respect to securities listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on any national securities exchange;
(2) any investment adviser whose only clients are insurance companies;
(3) any investment adviser that is a foreign private adviser;
(4) any investment adviser that is a charitable organization, as defined in section 80a–3(c)(10)(D) of this title, or is a trustee, director, officer, employee, or volunteer of such a charitable organization acting within the scope of such person’s employment or duties with such organization, whose advice, analyses, or reports are provided only to one or more of the following:
(A) any such charitable organization;
(B) a fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 80a–3(c)(10)(B) of this title; or
(C) a trust or other donative instrument described in section 80a–3(c)(10)(B) of this title, or the trustees, administrators, settlors (or potential settlors), or beneficiaries of any such trust or other instrument;
(5) any plan described in section 414(e) of title 26, any person or entity eligible to establish and maintain such a plan under title 26, or any trustee, director, officer, or employee of or volunteer for any such plan or person, if such person or entity, acting in such capacity, provides investment advice exclusively to, or with respect to, any plan, person, or entity or any company, account, or fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 80a–3(c)(14) of this title;
(6)
(A) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor whose business does not consist primarily of acting as an investment adviser, as defined in section 80b–2(a)(11) of this title, and that does not act as an investment adviser to—
(i) an investment company registered under subchapter I of this chapter; or
(ii) a company which has elected to be a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title and has not withdrawn its election; or
(B) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor and advises a private fund, provided that, if after July 21, 2010, the business of the advisor should become predominately the provision of securities-related advice, then such adviser shall register with the Commission;
* * *
(9) is subject to any final order of a State securities commission (or any agency or officer performing like functions), State authority that supervises or examines banks, savings associations, or credit unions, State insurance commission (or any agency or office performing like functions), an appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q))), or the National Credit Union Administration, that—
(A) bars such person from association with an entity regulated by such commission, authority, agency, or officer, or from engaging in the business of securities, insurance, banking, savings association activities, or credit union activities; or
(B) constitutes a final order based on violations of any laws or regulations that prohibit fraudulent, manipulative, or deceptive conduct.
(f) Bar or suspension from association with investment adviser; notice and hearing
(g) Registration of successor to business of investment adviser
(h) Withdrawal of registration
(i) Money penalties in administrative proceedings
(1) Authority of Commission
(A) In generalIn any proceeding instituted pursuant to subsection (e) or (f) against any person, the Commission may impose a civil penalty if it finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such penalty is in the public interest and that such person—
(i) has willfully violated any provision of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], subchapter I of this chapter, or this subchapter, or the rules or regulations thereunder;
(ii) has willfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured such a violation by any other person;
(iii) has willfully made or caused to be made in any application for registration or report required to be filed with the Commission under this subchapter, or in any proceeding before the Commission with respect to registration, any statement which was, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or has omitted to state in any such application or report any material fact which was required to be stated therein; or
(iv) has failed reasonably to supervise, within the meaning of subsection (e)(6), with a view to preventing violations of the provisions of this subchapter and the rules and regulations thereunder, another person who commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to his supervision; 3
3 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a period.
(B) Cease-and-desist proceedingsIn any proceeding instituted pursuant to subsection (k) against any person, the Commission may impose a civil penalty if the Commission finds, on the record, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such person—
(i) is violating or has violated any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter; or
(ii) is or was a cause of the violation of any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter.
(2) Maximum amount of penalty
* * *