View all text of Subchapter II [§ 80b-1 - § 80b-21]
§ 80b–3. Registration of investment advisers
(a) Necessity of registration
(b) Investment advisers who need not be registeredThe provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to—
* * *
(B) entities that have received from the Small Business Administration notice to proceed to qualify for a license as a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, which notice or license has not been revoked; or
(C) applicants that are affiliated with 1 or more licensed small business investment companies described in subparagraph (A) and that have applied for another license under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, which application remains pending; or
(8) any investment adviser, other than an entity that has elected to be regulated or is regulated as a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title, who solely advises—
(A) rural business investment companies (as defined in section 2009cc of title 7); or
(B) companies that have submitted to the Secretary of Agriculture an application in accordance with section 2009cc–3(b) of title 7 that—
(i) have received from the Secretary of Agriculture a letter of conditions, which has not been revoked; or
(ii) are affiliated with 1 or more rural business investment companies described in subparagraph (A).
(c) Procedure for registration; filing of application; effective date of registration; amendment of registration
(1) An investment adviser, or any person who presently contemplates becoming an investment adviser, may be registered by filing with the Commission an application for registration in such form and containing such of the following information and documents as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors:
(A) the name and form of organization under which the investment adviser engages or intends to engage in business; the name of the State or other sovereign power under which such investment adviser is organized; the location of his or its principal office, principal place of business, and branch offices, if any; the names and addresses of his or its partners, officers, directors, and persons performing similar functions or, if such an investment adviser be an individual, of such individual; and the number of his or its employees;
(B) the education, the business affiliations for the past ten years, and the present business affiliations of such investment adviser and of his or its partners, officers, directors, and persons performing similar functions and of any controlling person thereof;
(C) the nature of the business of such investment adviser, including the manner of giving advice and rendering analyses or reports;
(D) a balance sheet certified by an independent public accountant and other financial statements (which shall, as the Commission specifies, be certified);
(E) the nature and scope of the authority of such investment adviser with respect to clients’ funds and accounts;
(F) the basis or bases upon which such investment adviser is compensated;
* * *
(A) made or caused to be made in any application for registration or report required to be filed with a foreign securities authority, or in any proceeding before a foreign securities authority with respect to registration, any statement that was at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or has omitted to state in any application or report to a foreign securities authority any material fact that is required to be stated therein;
(B) violated any foreign statute or regulation regarding transactions in securities or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market or any board of trade; or
(C) aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured the violation by any other person of any foreign statute or regulation regarding transactions in securities or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market or any board of trade, or has been found, by the foreign finanical 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “financial”.
regulatory authority, to have failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations of statutory provisions, and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, another person who commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to his supervision; or
(9) is subject to any final order of a State securities commission (or any agency or officer performing like functions), State authority that supervises or examines banks, savings associations, or credit unions, State insurance commission (or any agency or office performing like functions), an appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q))), or the National Credit Union Administration, that—
(A) bars such person from association with an entity regulated by such commission, authority, agency, or officer, or from engaging in the business of securities, insurance, banking, savings association activities, or credit union activities; or
(B) constitutes a final order based on violations of any laws or regulations that prohibit fraudulent, manipulative, or deceptive conduct.
(f) Bar or suspension from association with investment adviser; notice and hearing
(g) Registration of successor to business of investment adviser
(h) Withdrawal of registration
(i) Money penalties in administrative proceedings
(1) Authority of Commission
(A) In generalIn any proceeding instituted pursuant to subsection (e) or (f) against any person, the Commission may impose a civil penalty if it finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such penalty is in the public interest and that such person—
(i) has willfully violated any provision of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], subchapter I of this chapter, or this subchapter, or the rules or regulations thereunder;
* * *