View all text of Subchapter II [§ 80b-1 - § 80b-21]
§ 80b–3. Registration of investment advisers
(a) Necessity of registration
(b) Investment advisers who need not be registeredThe provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) any investment adviser, other than an investment adviser who acts as an investment adviser to any private fund, all of whose clients are residents of the State within which such investment adviser maintains his or its principal office and place of business, and who does not furnish advice or issue analyses or reports with respect to securities listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on any national securities exchange;
(2) any investment adviser whose only clients are insurance companies;
(3) any investment adviser that is a foreign private adviser;
(4) any investment adviser that is a charitable organization, as defined in section 80a–3(c)(10)(D) of this title, or is a trustee, director, officer, employee, or volunteer of such a charitable organization acting within the scope of such person’s employment or duties with such organization, whose advice, analyses, or reports are provided only to one or more of the following:
(A) any such charitable organization;
(B) a fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 80a–3(c)(10)(B) of this title; or
(C) a trust or other donative instrument described in section 80a–3(c)(10)(B) of this title, or the trustees, administrators, settlors (or potential settlors), or beneficiaries of any such trust or other instrument;
(5) any plan described in section 414(e) of title 26, any person or entity eligible to establish and maintain such a plan under title 26, or any trustee, director, officer, or employee of or volunteer for any such plan or person, if such person or entity, acting in such capacity, provides investment advice exclusively to, or with respect to, any plan, person, or entity or any company, account, or fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 80a–3(c)(14) of this title;
(6)
(A) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor whose business does not consist primarily of acting as an investment adviser, as defined in section 80b–2(a)(11) of this title, and that does not act as an investment adviser to—
(i) an investment company registered under subchapter I of this chapter; or
(ii) a company which has elected to be a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title and has not withdrawn its election; or
(B) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor and advises a private fund, provided that, if after July 21, 2010, the business of the advisor should become predominately the provision of securities-related advice, then such adviser shall register with the Commission;
* * *
(B) Cease-and-desist proceedingsIn any proceeding instituted pursuant to subsection (k) against any person, the Commission may impose a civil penalty if the Commission finds, on the record, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such person—
(i) is violating or has violated any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter; or
(ii) is or was a cause of the violation of any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation issued under this subchapter.
(2) Maximum amount of penalty
(A) First tier
(B) Second tier
(C) Third tierNotwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the maximum amount of penalty for each such act or omission shall be $100,000 for a natural person or $500,000 for any other person if—
(i) the act or omission described in paragraph (1) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and
(ii) such act or omission directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons or resulted in substantial pecuniary gain to the person who committed the act or omission.
(3) Determination of public interestIn considering under this section whether a penalty is in the public interest, the Commission may consider—
(A) whether the act or omission for which such penalty is assessed involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;
(B) the harm to other persons resulting either directly or indirectly from such act or omission;
(C) the extent to which any person was unjustly enriched, taking into account any restitution made to persons injured by such behavior;
(D) whether such person previously has been found by the Commission, another appropriate regulatory agency, or a self-regulatory organization to have violated the Federal securities laws, State securities laws, or the rules of a self-regulatory organization, has been enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction from violations of such laws or rules, or has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of violations of such laws or of any felony or misdemeanor described in subsection (e)(2);
(E) the need to deter such person and other persons from committing such acts or omissions; and
(F) such other matters as justice may require.
(4) Evidence concerning ability to pay
(j) Authority to enter order requiring accounting and disgorgement
(k) Cease-and-desist proceedings
(1) Authority of Commission
(2) Hearing
(3) Temporary order
(A) In general
(B) Applicability
(4) Review of temporary orders
(A) Commission review
(B) Judicial reviewWithin—
(i) 10 days after the date the respondent was served with a temporary cease-and-desist order entered with a prior Commission hearing, or
* * *