View all text of Subchapter I [§ 3101 - § 3103]
§ 3102. DefinitionsAs used in this Act (except that in titles IX and XIV the following terms shall have the same meaning as they have in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], and the Alaska Statehood Act)—
(1) The term “land” means lands, waters, and interests therein.
(2) The term “Federal land” means lands the title to which is in the United States after December 2, 1980.
(3) The term “public lands” means land situated in Alaska which, after December 2, 1980, are Federal lands, except—
(A) land selections of the State of Alaska which have been tentatively approved or validly selected under the Alaska Statehood Act and lands which have been confirmed to, validly selected by, or granted to the Territory of Alaska or the State under any other provision of Federal law;
(B) land selections of a Native Corporation made under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] which have not been conveyed to a Native Corporation, unless any such selection is determined to be invalid or is relinquished; and
(C) lands referred to in section 19(b) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1618(b)].
(4) The term “conservation system unit” means any unit in Alaska of the National Park System, National Wildlife Refuge System, National Wild and Scenic Rivers Systems, National Trails System, National Wilderness Preservation System, or a National Forest Monument including existing units, units established, designated, or expanded by or under the provisions of this Act, additions to such units, and any such unit established, designated, or expanded hereafter.
(5) The term “Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act” means “An Act to provide for the settlement of certain land claims of Alaska Natives, and for other purposes”, approved December 18, 1971 (85 Stat. 688), as amended [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(6) The term “Native Corporation” means any Regional Corporation, any Village Corporation, any Urban Corporation, and any Native Group.
(7) The term “Regional Corporation” has the same meaning as such term has under section 3(g) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1602(g)].
(8) The term “Village Corporation” has the same meaning as such term has under section 3(j) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1602(j)].
(9) The term “Urban Corporation” means those Native entities which have incorporated pursuant to section 14(h)(3) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1613(h)(3)].
(10) The term “Native Group” has the same meaning as such term has under sections 3(d) and 14(h)(2) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1602(d) and 1613(h)(2)].
(11) The term “Native land” means land owned by a Native Corporation or any Native Group and includes land which, as of December 2, 1980, had been selected under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] by a Native Corporation or Native Group and had not been conveyed by the Secretary (except to the extent such selection is determined to be invalid or has been relinquished) and land referred to in section 19(b) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1618(b)].
(12) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior, except that when such term is used with respect to any unit of the National Forest System, such term means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(13) The terms “wilderness” and “National Wilderness Preservation System” have the same meaning as when used in the Wilderness Act (78 Stat. 890) [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.].
(14) The term “Alaska Statehood Act” means the Act entitled “An Act to provide for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union”, approved July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339), as amended.
(15) The term “State” means the state of Alaska.
(16) The term “Alaska Native” or “Native” has the same meaning as the term “Native” has in section 3(b) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1602(b)].
(17) The term “fish and wildlife” means any member of the animal kingdom, including without limitation any mammal, fish, bird (including any migratory, nonmigratory or endangered bird for which protection is also afforded by treaty or other international agreement), amphibian, reptile, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod or other invertebrate, and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof.
(18) The term “take” or “taking” as used with respect to fish or wildlife, means to pursue, hunt, shoot, trap, net capture, collect, kill, harm, or attempt to engage in any such conduct.
(Pub. L. 96–487, title I, § 102, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2375; Pub. L. 105–83, title III, § 316(b)(2), (d), Nov. 14, 1997, 111 Stat. 1592, 1595.)