View all text of Chapter 96 [§ 8901 - § 8910]
§ 8908. Sanctions on persons in the Russian Federation complicit in or responsible for significant corruption
(a) In generalThe President shall impose the sanctions described in subsection (b) with respect to—
(1) any official of the Government of the Russian Federation, or a close associate or family member of such an official, that the President determines is, on or after August 2, 2017, responsible for, or complicit in, or responsible for ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, acts of significant corruption in the Russian Federation or elsewhere, including the expropriation of private or public assets for personal gain, corruption related to government contracts or the extraction of natural resources, bribery, or the facilitation or transfer of the proceeds of corruption to foreign jurisdictions; and
(2) any individual who has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, an act described in paragraph (1).
(b) Sanctions described
(1) In generalThe sanctions described in this subsection are the following:
(A) Asset blocking
(B) Exclusion from the United States and revocation of visa or other documentation
(2) Penalties
(3) Exception relating to the importation of goods
(A) In general
(B) Good defined
(4) Exception to comply with United Nations headquarters agreement
(c) Waiverexcept 2
2 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
as provided in subsection (d), the President may waive the application of sanctions under subsection (b) with respect to a person if the President—
(1) determines that such a waiver is in the national security interests of the United States; and
(2) on or before the date on which the waiver takes effect, submits to the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a notice of and a justification for the waiver.
(d) TerminationSubject to section 9511 of this title, the President may terminate the application of sanctions under subsection (b) with respect to a person if the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees a notice that—
(1) the person is not engaging in the activity that was the basis for the sanctions or has taken significant verifiable steps toward stopping the activity; and
(2) the President has received reliable assurances that the person will not knowingly engage in activity subject to sanctions under subsection (a) in the future.
(e)3
3 So in original. Two subsecs. (e) have been enacted.
Application of new sanctions
The President may waive the initial application of sanctions under subsection (b) with respect to a person only if the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees—
(1) a written determination that the waiver—
(A) is in the vital national security interests of the United States; or
(B) will further the enforcement of this chapter; and
(2) a certification that the Government of the Russian Federation is taking steps to implement the Minsk Agreement to address the ongoing conflict in eastern Ukraine, signed in Minsk, Belarus, on February 11, 2015, by the leaders of Ukraine, Russia, France, and Germany, the Minsk Protocol, which was agreed to on September 5, 2014, and any successor agreements that are agreed to by the Government of Ukraine.
(e)3 Regulatory authority
(Pub. L. 113–95, § 9, Apr. 3, 2014, 128 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 115–44, title II, §§ 227, 230(b), Aug. 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 910, 916.)