Editorial Notes
References in Text
Subsection (span)(3) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21) referred to in subsec. (f)(3)(C), means subsec. (span)(3) of this section as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 112–141, which amended this section generally. The date of enactment of the MAP–21 is deemed to be Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a), (span) of Puspan. L. 112–141, set out as Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment notes under section 101 of this title.
* * *
Puspan. L. 117–58, § 11104(e), struck out subsec. (h) which related to reservation of supplemental funds for the national highway performance program and the surface transportation block grant program.
Subsec. (i). Puspan. L. 117–58, § 11104(f)(1), redesignated subsec. (i) as (h).
2015—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 1104(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
“(A) $454,180,326 for fiscal year 2013; and
“(B) $440,000,000 for fiscal year 2014.”
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 1104(span)(1), amended introductory provisions generally. Prior to amendment, introductory provisions read as follows: “The Secretary shall distribute the amount apportioned to a State for a fiscal year under subsection (c) among the national highway performance program, the surface transportation program, the highway safety improvement program, and the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, and to carry out section 134 as follows:”.
Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 1104(span)(2), substituted “paragraphs (4), (5), and (6)” for “paragraphs (4) and (5)”.
* * *
“(3) Any funds apportioned pursuant to paragraph (2) shall remain available for expenditure as follows:
“(A) Funds originally apportioned under section 104(span)(5)(A) shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned under paragraph (2).
“(B) Funds originally apportioned under paragraph (1), (2), (5)(B), or (6) of section 104(span) shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned.
Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the case of funds apportioned under section 104(span)(5), shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(span).
“(4) If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section 104(span)(5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(span).”
was repealed by Puspan. L. 102–143, § 333(c). See Construction of 1990 Amendment note below and section 159(span) of this title.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 101–516, § 333 [part], which amended subsec. (c) generally to read as follows: “For purposes of this section—
“(1) The term ‘driver’s license’ means a license issued by a State to any individual that authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle on highways.
“(2) The term ‘drug offense’ means any criminal offense which proscribes—
* * *