View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 190]
§ 171. Wildlife crossings pilot program
(a)Finding.—Congress finds that greater adoption of wildlife-vehicle collision safety countermeasures is in the public interest because—
(1) according to the report of the Federal Highway Administration entitled “Wildlife-Vehicle Collision Reduction Study”, there are more than 1,000,000 wildlife-vehicle collisions every year;
(2) wildlife-vehicle collisions—
(A) present a danger to—
(i) human safety; and
(ii) wildlife survival; and
(B) represent a persistent concern that results in tens of thousands of serious injuries and hundreds of fatalities on the roadways of the United States; and
(3) the total annual cost associated with wildlife-vehicle collisions has been estimated to be $8,388,000,000; and
(4) wildlife-vehicle collisions are a major threat to the survival of species, including birds, reptiles, mammals, and amphibians.
(b)Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a competitive wildlife crossings pilot program (referred to in this section as the “pilot program”) to provide grants for projects that seek to achieve—
(1) a reduction in the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions; and
(2) in carrying out the purpose described in paragraph (1), improved habitat connectivity for terrestrial and aquatic species.
(c)Eligible Entities.—An entity eligible to apply for a grant under the pilot program is—
(1) a State highway agency, or an equivalent of that agency;
(2) a metropolitan planning organization (as defined in section 134(b));
(3) a unit of local government;
(4) a regional transportation authority;
(5) a special purpose district or public authority with a transportation function, including a port authority;
(6) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 207(m)(1)), including a Native village and a Native Corporation (as those terms are defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602));
(7) a Federal land management agency; or
(8) a group of any of the entities described in paragraphs (1) through (7).
(d)Applications.—
(1)In general.—To be eligible to receive a grant under the pilot program, an eligible entity shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2)Requirement.—If an application under paragraph (1) is submitted by an eligible entity other than an eligible entity described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (c), the application shall include documentation that the State highway agency, or an equivalent of that agency, of the State in which the eligible entity is located was consulted during the development of the application.
(3)Guidance.—To enhance consideration of current and reliable data, eligible entities may obtain guidance from an agency in the State with jurisdiction over fish and wildlife.
(e)Considerations.—In selecting grant recipients under the pilot program, the Secretary shall take into consideration the following:
* * *