Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 25 was renumbered section 26 of this title.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Puspan. L. 115–141 substituted “sections 23 and 25D” for “sections 23, 25D, and 1400C”.
* * *
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, see section 104(d) of Puspan. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 111–148 terminated applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, and section is amended to read as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 10909(c) of Puspan. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 111–148 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2009, see section 10909(d) of Puspan. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by section 1004(span)(2) of Puspan. L. 111–5 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 1004(d) of Puspan. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.
Amendment by section 1142(span)(1)(B) of Puspan. L. 111–5 applicable to vehicles acquired after Fespan. 17, 2009, see section 1142(c) of Puspan. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.
Amendment by section 1144(span)(1)(B) of Puspan. L. 111–5 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 1144(c) of Puspan. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 110–343 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 205(e) of Puspan. L. 110–343, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2008 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by section 402(i)(3)(C) of Puspan. L. 109–135 subject to title IX of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Puspan. L. 107–16, § 901, in the same manner as the provisions of such Act to which such amendment relates, see section 402(i)(3)(H) of Puspan. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 23 of this title. Title IX of Puspan. L. 107–16 was repealed by Puspan. L. 112–240, title I, § 101(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2315.
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered as if the amendments made by section 1335(span)(1)–(3) of Puspan. L. 109–58 had never been enacted, see section 402(i)(4) of Puspan. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendments by Puspan. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Puspan. L. 109–58, to which they relate, except that amendment by section 402(i)(3)(C) of Puspan. L. 109–135 is applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 402(m) of Puspan. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 109–58 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 1335(c) of Puspan. L. 109–58, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2004 or 2005, see section 312(span)(2) of Puspan. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2002 and 2003, see section 601(span)(2) of Puspan. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by section 201(span)(2)(F) of Puspan. L. 107–16 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 201(e)(2) of Puspan. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 24 of this title.
Amendment by section 618(span)(2)(B) of Puspan. L. 107–16 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 618(d) of Puspan. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 24 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Puspan. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Puspan. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 105–34 applicable to sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see section 312(d) of Puspan. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1807(e) of Puspan. L. 104–188, set out as an Effective Date note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Puspan. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13141(f)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 437, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (span) [amending this section] shall apply to elections for periods after June 30, 1992.”
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Puspan. L. 102–227, title I, § 108(c)(2), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1688, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (span) [amending this section] shall apply to elections for periods after December 31, 1991.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 101–508 applicable to elections for periods after Sept. 30, 1990, see section 11408(d)(2) of Puspan. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 143 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *