View all text of Part III [§ 101 - § 140]
§ 121. Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
(a) Exclusion
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
(2) Special rules for joint returns
(A) $500,000 Limitation for certain joint returnsParagraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “$500,000” for “$250,000” if—
* * *
(ii) ExceptionsThe term “period of nonqualified use” does not include—(I) any portion of the 5-year period described in subsection (a) which is after the last date that such property is used as the principal residence of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse,(II) any period (not to exceed an aggregate period of 10 years) during which the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse is serving on qualified official extended duty (as defined in subsection (d)(9)(C)) described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subsection (d)(9)(A), and(III) any other period of temporary absence (not to exceed an aggregate period of 2 years) due to change of employment, health conditions, or such other unforeseen circumstances as may be specified by the Secretary.
(D) Coordination with recognition of gain attributable to depreciationFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) subparagraph (A) shall be applied after the application of subsection (d)(6), and
(ii) subparagraph (B) shall be applied without regard to any gain to which subsection (d)(6) applies.
(c) Exclusion for taxpayers failing to meet certain requirements
(1) In generalIn the case of a sale or exchange to which this subsection applies, the ownership and use requirements of subsection (a), and subsection (b)(3), shall not apply; but the dollar limitation under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b), whichever is applicable, shall be equal to—
(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to such limitation (determined without regard to this paragraph) as
(B)
(i) the shorter of—(I) the aggregate periods, during the 5-year period ending on the date of such sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence; or(II) the period after the date of the most recent prior sale or exchange by the taxpayer to which subsection (a) applied and before the date of such sale or exchange, bears to
(ii) 2 years.
(2) Sales and exchanges to which subsection appliesThis subsection shall apply to any sale or exchange if—
(A) subsection (a) would not (but for this subsection) apply to such sale or exchange by reason of—
(i) a failure to meet the ownership and use requirements of subsection (a), or
(ii) subsection (b)(3), and
(B) such sale or exchange is by reason of a change in place of employment, health, or, to the extent provided in regulations, unforeseen circumstances.
(d) Special rules
(1) Joint returns
(2) Property of deceased spouse
(3) Property owned by spouse or former spouseFor purposes of this section—
(A) Property transferred to individual from spouse or former spouse
(B) Property used by former spouse pursuant to divorce decree, etc.
(C) Divorce or separation instrumentFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “divorce or separation instrument” means—
(i) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree,
(ii) a written separation agreement, or
(iii) a decree (not described in clause (i)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse.
(4) Tenant-stockholder in cooperative housing corporationFor purposes of this section, if the taxpayer holds stock as a tenant-stockholder (as defined in section 216) in a cooperative housing corporation (as defined in such section), then—
(A) the holding requirements of subsection (a) shall be applied to the holding of such stock, and
(B) the use requirements of subsection (a) shall be applied to the house or apartment which the taxpayer was entitled to occupy as such stockholder.
(5) Involuntary conversions
(A) In general
(B) Application of section 1033
(C) Property acquired after involuntary conversion
(6) Recognition of gain attributable to depreciation
(7) Determination of use during periods of out-of-residence careIn the case of a taxpayer who—
(A) becomes physically or mentally incapable of self-care, and
(B) owns property and uses such property as the taxpayer’s principal residence during the 5-year period described in subsection (a) for periods aggregating at least 1 year,
then the taxpayer shall be treated as using such property as the taxpayer’s principal residence during any time during such 5-year period in which the taxpayer owns the property and resides in any facility (including a nursing home) licensed by a State or political subdivision to care for an individual in the taxpayer’s condition.
(8) Sales of remainder interestsFor purposes of this section—
(A) In general
(B) Exception for sales to related parties
(9) Uniformed services, Foreign Service, and intelligence community
(A) In generalAt the election of an individual with respect to a property, the running of the 5-year period described in subsections (a) and (c)(1)(B) and paragraph (7) of this subsection with respect to such property shall be suspended during any period that such individual or such individual’s spouse is serving on qualified official extended duty—
(i) as a member of the uniformed services,
(ii) as a member of the Foreign Service of the United States, or
(iii) as an employee of the intelligence community.
(B) Maximum period of suspension
(C) Qualified official extended dutyFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
(ii) Uniformed services
(iii) Foreign Service of the United States
* * *