View all text of Part VI [§ 161 - § 199A]
§ 197. Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a) General rule
(b) No other depreciation or amortization deduction allowable
(c) Amortizable section 197 intangibleFor purposes of this section—
* * *
This paragraph shall not apply if the intangible is created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(3) Anti-churning rules
(d) Section 197 intangibleFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, the term “section 197 intangible” means—
(A) goodwill,
(B) going concern value,
(C) any of the following intangible items:
(i) workforce in place including its composition and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment,
(ii) business books and records, operating systems, or any other information base (including lists or other information with respect to current or prospective customers),
(iii) any patent, copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, knowhow, format, or other similar item,
(iv) any customer-based intangible,
(v) any supplier-based intangible, and
(vi) any other similar item,
(D) any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E) any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof, and
(F) any franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(2) Customer-based intangible
(A) In generalThe term “customer-based intangible” means—
(i) composition of market,
(ii) market share, and
(iii) any other value resulting from future provision of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers.
(B) Special rule for financial institutions
(3) Supplier-based intangible
(e) ExceptionsFor purposes of this section, the term “section 197 intangible” shall not include any of the following:
(1) Financial interestsAny interest—
(A) in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate, or
(B) under an existing futures contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract, or other similar financial contract.
(2) Land
(3) Computer software
(A) In generalAny—
(i) computer software which is readily available for purchase by the general public, is subject to a nonexclusive license, and has not been substantially modified, and
(ii) other computer software which is not acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(B) Computer software defined
(4) Certain interests or rights acquired separatelyAny of the following not acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade business or substantial portion thereof:
(A) Any interest in a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
* * *
(A) In generalThe term “amortizable section 197 intangible” shall not include any section 197 intangible which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(1) (or for which depreciation or amortization would not have been allowable but for this section) and which is acquired by the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this section, if—
(i) the intangible was held or used at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment by the taxpayer or a related person,
(ii) the intangible was acquired from a person who held such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment, and, as part of the transaction, the user of such intangible does not change, or
(iii) the taxpayer grants the right to use such intangible to a person (or a person related to such person) who held or used such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For purposes of this subparagraph, deductions allowable under section 1253(d) shall be treated as deductions allowable for amortization.
(B) Exception where gain recognizedIf—
(i) subparagraph (A) would not apply to an intangible acquired by the taxpayer but for the last sentence of subparagraph (C)(i), and
(ii) the person from whom the taxpayer acquired the intangible elects, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—(I) to recognize gain on the disposition of the intangible, and(II) to pay a tax on such gain which, when added to any other income tax on such gain under this title, equals such gain multiplied by the highest rate of income tax applicable to such person under this title,
 then subparagraph (A) shall apply to the intangible only to the extent that the taxpayer’s adjusted basis in the intangible exceeds the gain recognized under clause (ii)(I).
(C) Related person definedFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Related personA person (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “related person”) is related to any person if—(I) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or(II) the related person and such person are engaged in trades or businesses under common control (within the meaning of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 41(f)(1)).
 For purposes of subclause (I), in applying section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), “20 percent” shall be substituted for “50 percent”.
(ii) Time for making determination
(D) Acquisitions by reason of death
(E) Special rule for partnerships
(F) Anti-abuse rules
(10) Tax-exempt use property subject to lease
(g) Regulations
* * *