View all text of Part VI [§ 161 - § 199A]
§ 197. Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a) General rule
(b) No other depreciation or amortization deduction allowable
(c) Amortizable section 197 intangibleFor purposes of this section—
* * *
(ii) business books and records, operating systems, or any other information base (including lists or other information with respect to current or prospective customers),
(iii) any patent, copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, knowhow, format, or other similar item,
(iv) any customer-based intangible,
(v) any supplier-based intangible, and
(vi) any other similar item,
(D) any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E) any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof, and
(F) any franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(2) Customer-based intangible
(A) In generalThe term “customer-based intangible” means—
(i) composition of market,
(ii) market share, and
(iii) any other value resulting from future provision of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers.
(B) Special rule for financial institutions
(3) Supplier-based intangible
(e) ExceptionsFor purposes of this section, the term “section 197 intangible” shall not include any of the following:
(1) Financial interestsAny interest—
(A) in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate, or
(B) under an existing futures contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract, or other similar financial contract.
(2) Land
(3) Computer software
(A) In generalAny—
(i) computer software which is readily available for purchase by the general public, is subject to a nonexclusive license, and has not been substantially modified, and
* * *