View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 409A. Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
(i) In general
If at any time during a taxable year a nonqualified deferred compensation plan—
(I) fails to meet the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), or(II) is not operated in accordance with such requirements,
 all compensation deferred under the plan for the taxable year and all preceding taxable years shall be includible in gross income for the taxable year to the extent not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not previously included in gross income.
(ii) Application only to affected participants
(B) Interest and additional tax payable with respect to previously deferred compensation
(i) In general
If compensation is required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A) for a taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the sum of—
(I) the amount of interest determined under clause (ii), and(II) an amount equal to 20 percent of the compensation which is required to be included in gross income.
(ii) Interest
(2) Distributions
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the plan provides that compensation deferred under the plan may not be distributed earlier than—
(i) separation from service as determined by the Secretary (except as provided in subparagraph (B)(i)),
(ii) the date the participant becomes disabled (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)),
(iii) death,
(iv) a specified time (or pursuant to a fixed schedule) specified under the plan at the date of the deferral of such compensation,
(v) to the extent provided by the Secretary, a change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation, or in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the corporation, or
(vi) the occurrence of an unforeseeable emergency.
(B) Special rules
(i) Specified employees
(ii) Unforeseeable emergency
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(vi)—
(I) In general(II) Limitation on distributions
(C) Disabled
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), a participant shall be considered disabled if the participant—
(i) is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or
(ii) is, by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, receiving income replacement benefits for a period of not less than 3 months under an accident and health plan covering employees of the participant’s employer.
(3) Acceleration of benefits
(4) Elections
(A) In general
(B) Initial deferral decision
(i) In general
(ii) First year of eligibility
(iii) Performance-based compensation
(C) Changes in time and form of distribution
The requirements of this subparagraph are met if, in the case of a plan which permits under a subsequent election a delay in a payment or a change in the form of payment—
(i) the plan requires that such election may not take effect until at least 12 months after the date on which the election is made,
(ii) in the case of an election related to a payment not described in clause (ii), (iii), or (vi) of paragraph (2)(A), the plan requires that the payment with respect to which such election is made be deferred for a period of not less than 5 years from the date such payment would otherwise have been made, and
* * *