View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 409A. Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
(i) In general
If at any time during a taxable year a nonqualified deferred compensation plan—
(I) fails to meet the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), or(II) is not operated in accordance with such requirements,
 all compensation deferred under the plan for the taxable year and all preceding taxable years shall be includible in gross income for the taxable year to the extent not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not previously included in gross income.
(ii) Application only to affected participants
(B) Interest and additional tax payable with respect to previously deferred compensation
(i) In general
If compensation is required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A) for a taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the sum of—
(I) the amount of interest determined under clause (ii), and(II) an amount equal to 20 percent of the compensation which is required to be included in gross income.
(ii) Interest
(2) Distributions
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the plan provides that compensation deferred under the plan may not be distributed earlier than—
(i) separation from service as determined by the Secretary (except as provided in subparagraph (B)(i)),
(ii) the date the participant becomes disabled (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)),
(iii) death,
(iv) a specified time (or pursuant to a fixed schedule) specified under the plan at the date of the deferral of such compensation,
(v) to the extent provided by the Secretary, a change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation, or in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the corporation, or
(vi) the occurrence of an unforeseeable emergency.
(B) Special rules
(i) Specified employees
(ii) Unforeseeable emergency
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(vi)—
(I) In general(II) Limitation on distributions
(C) Disabled
* * *
If amounts are required to be included in gross income by reason of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) for a taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year shall be increased by the sum of—
(i) the amount of interest determined under subparagraph (B), and
(ii) an amount equal to 20 percent of the amounts required to be included in gross income.
(B) Interest
(c) No inference on earlier income inclusion or requirement of later inclusion
(d) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan
The term “nonqualified deferred compensation plan” means any plan that provides for the deferral of compensation, other than—
(A) a qualified employer plan, and
(B) any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefit plan.
(2) Qualified employer plan
The term “qualified employer plan” means—
(A) any plan, contract, pension, account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 219(g)(5) (without regard to subparagraph (A)(iii)),
(B) any eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457(b)), and
(C) any plan described in section 415(m).
(3) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
(4) Substantial risk of forfeiture
(5) Treatment of earnings
(6) Aggregation rules
(7) Treatment of qualified stock
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for the determination of amounts of deferral in the case of a nonqualified deferred compensation plan which is a defined benefit plan,
* * *