View all text of Subpart B [§ 410 - § 417]
§ 415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) TrustsA trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
For the purposes of this paragraph, employee contributions under subparagraph (B) are determined without regard to any rollover contributions (as defined in sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), and 457(e)(16)) without regard to employee contributions to a simplified employee pension which are excludable from gross income under section 408(k)(6). Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution for medical benefits (within the meaning of section 419A(f)(2)) after separation from service which is treated as an annual addition.
(3) Participant’s compensationFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
(B) Special rule for self-employed individuals
(C) Special rules for permanent and total disabilityIn the case of a participant in any defined contribution plan—
(i) who is permanently and totally disabled (as defined in section 22(e)(3)),
(ii) who is not a highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q)), and
(iii) with respect to whom the employer elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to have this subparagraph apply,
the term “participant’s compensation” means the compensation the participant would have received for the year if the participant was paid at the rate of compensation paid immediately before becoming permanently and totally disabled. This subparagraph shall apply only if contributions made with respect to amounts treated as compensation under this subparagraph are nonforfeitable when made. If a defined contribution plan provides for the continuation of contributions on behalf of all participants described in clause (i) for a fixed or determinable period, this subparagraph shall be applied without regard to clauses (ii) and (iii).
(D) Certain deferrals includedThe term “participant’s compensation” shall include—
(i) any elective deferral (as defined in section 402(g)(3)), and
(ii) any amount which is contributed or deferred by the employer at the election of the employee and which is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of section 125, 132(f)(4), or 457.
(E) Annuity contracts
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 632(a)(3)(E), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 114]
[(5) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 238(d)(5), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 513]
(6) Special rule for employee stock ownership plansIf no more than one-third of the employer contributions to an employee stock ownership plan (as described in section 4975(e)(7)) for a year which are deductible under paragraph (9) of section 404(a) are allocated to highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)), the limitations imposed by this section shall not apply to—
(A) forfeitures of employer securities (within the meaning of section 409) under such an employee stock ownership plan if such securities were acquired with the proceeds of a loan (as described in section 404(a)(9)(A)), or
(B) employer contributions to such an employee stock ownership plan which are deductible under section 404(a)(9)(B) and charged against the participant’s account.
The amount of any qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in section 664(g)(1)) allocated to a participant for any limitation year shall not exceed the limitations imposed by this section, but such amount shall not be taken into account in determining whether any other amount exceeds the limitations imposed by this section.
(7) Special rules relating to church plans
(A) Alternative contribution limitation
(i) In general
(ii) $40,000 aggregate limitation
(B) Number of years of service for duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed ministers or lay employeesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) all years of service by—(I) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church, or(II) a lay person,
 as an employee of a church, a convention or association of churches, including an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), shall be considered as years of service for 1 employer, and
(ii) all amounts contributed for annuity contracts by each such church (or convention or association of churches) or such organization during such years for such minister or lay person shall be considered to have been contributed by 1 employer.
(C) Foreign missionaries
(D) Annual addition
(E) Church, convention or association of churches
(8) Special rule for difficulty of care payments excluded from gross income
(A) In general
(B) Contributions allocable to difficulty of care payments treated as after-taxAny contribution by the participant which is allowable due to such increase—
(i) shall be treated for purposes of this title as investment in the contract, and
(ii) shall not cause a plan (and any arrangement which is part of such plan) to be treated as failing to meet any requirements of this chapter solely by reason of allowing any such contributions.
(d) Cost-of-living adjustments
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall adjust annually—
(A) the $160,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(B) in the case of a participant who is separated from service, the amount taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B), and
* * *