View all text of Subpart B [§ 410 - § 417]
§ 415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) TrustsA trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
such a contract, plan, or pension shall not be considered to be described in section 403(a), 403(b), or 408(k), as the case may be, unless it satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1), whichever is appropriate, and has not been disqualified under subsection (g). In the case of an annuity contract described in section 403(b), the preceding sentence shall apply only to the portion of the annuity contract which exceeds the limitation of subsection (b) or the limitation of subsection (c), whichever is appropriate.
(b) Limitation for defined benefit plans
(1) In generalBenefits with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual benefit (within the meaning of paragraph (2)), such annual benefit is greater than the lesser of—
(A) $160,000, or
(B) 100 percent of the participant’s average compensation for his high 3 years.
(2) Annual benefit
(A) In general
(B) Adjustment for certain other forms of benefit
(C) Adjustment to $160,000 limit where benefit begins before age 62
(D) Adjustment to $160,000 limit where benefit begins after age 65
(E) Limitation on certain assumptions
(i) For purposes of adjusting any limitation under subparagraph (C) and, except as provided in clause (ii), for purposes of adjusting any benefit under subparagraph (B), the interest rate assumption shall not be less than the greater of 5 percent or the rate specified in the plan.
(ii) For purposes of adjusting any benefit under subparagraph (B) for any form of benefit subject to section 417(e)(3), the interest rate assumption shall not be less than the greatest of—(I) 5.5 percent,(II) the rate that provides a benefit of not more than 105 percent of the benefit that would be provided if the applicable interest rate (as defined in section 417(e)(3)) were the interest rate
* * *
(ii) shall not cause a plan (and any arrangement which is part of such plan) to be treated as failing to meet any requirements of this chapter solely by reason of allowing any such contributions.
(d) Cost-of-living adjustments
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall adjust annually—
(A) the $160,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(B) in the case of a participant who is separated from service, the amount taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B), and
(C) the $40,000 amount in subsection (c)(1)(A),
for increases in the cost-of-living in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) MethodThe regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall provide for—
(A) an adjustment with respect to any calendar year based on the increase in the applicable index for the calendar quarter ending September 30 of the preceding calendar year over such index for the base period, and
(B) adjustment procedures which are similar to the procedures used to adjust benefit amounts under section 215(i)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act.
(3) Base periodFor purposes of paragraph (2)—
(A) $160,000 amount
(B) Separations after December 31, 1994
(C) Separations before January 1, 1995
(D) $40,000 amount
(4) Rounding
(A) $160,000 amount
(B) $40,000 amount
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1452(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1816]
(f) Combining of plans
(1) In generalFor purposes of applying the limitations of subsections (b) and (c)—
(A) all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan, and
(B) all defined contribution plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined contribution plan.
(2) Exception for multiemployer plansNotwithstanding paragraph (1) and subsection (g), a multiemployer plan (as defined in section 414(f)) shall not be combined or aggregated—
(A) with any other plan which is not a multiemployer plan for purposes of applying subsection (b)(1)(B) to such other plan, or
(B) with any other multiemployer plan for purposes of applying the limitations established in this section.
(g) Aggregation of plans
(h) 50 percent control
(i) Records not available for past periods
(j) Regulations; definition of year
(k) Special rules
(1) Defined benefit plan and defined contribution planFor purposes of this title, the term “defined contribution plan” or “defined benefit plan” means a defined contribution plan (within the meaning of section 414(i)) or a defined benefit plan (within the meaning of section 414(j)), whichever applies, which is—
(A) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an annuity plan described in section 403(a),
(C) an annuity contract described in section 403(b), or
(D) a simplified employee pension.
* * *