View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 951A. Global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) In general
(b) Global intangible low-taxed incomeFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “global intangible low-taxed income” means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year of such United States shareholder, the excess (if any) of—
(A) such shareholder’s net CFC tested income for such taxable year, over
(B) such shareholder’s net deemed tangible income return for such taxable year.
(2) Net deemed tangible income returnThe term “net deemed tangible income return” means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year, the excess of—
(A) 10 percent of the aggregate of such shareholder’s pro rata share of the qualified business asset investment of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year (determined for each taxable year of each such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder), over
(B) the amount of interest expense taken into account under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) in determining the shareholder’s net CFC tested income for the taxable year to the extent the interest income attributable to such expense is not taken into account in determining such shareholder’s net CFC tested income.
(c) Net CFC tested incomeFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “net CFC tested income” means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year of such United States shareholder, the excess (if any) of—
(A) the aggregate of such shareholder’s pro rata share of the tested income of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year of such United States shareholder (determined for each taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder), over
(B) the aggregate of such shareholder’s pro rata share of the tested loss of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year of such United States shareholder (determined for each taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder).
(2) Tested income; tested lossFor purposes of this section—
(A) Tested incomeThe term “tested income” means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation, the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(3)1 Partnership propertyFor purposes of this subsection, if a controlled foreign corporation holds an interest in a partnership at the close of such taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation, such controlled foreign corporation shall take into account under paragraph (1) the controlled foreign corporation’s distributive share of the aggregate of the partnership’s adjusted bases (determined as of such date in the hands of the partnership) in tangible property held by such partnership to the extent such property—
(A) is used in the trade or business of the partnership,
(B) is of a type with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 167, and
(C) is used in the production of tested income (determined with respect to such controlled foreign corporation’s distributive share of income with respect to such property).
For purposes of this paragraph, the controlled foreign corporation’s distributive share of the adjusted basis of any property shall be the controlled foreign corporation’s distributive share of income with respect to such property.
(4) RegulationsThe Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provide for the treatment of property if—
(A) such property is transferred, or held, temporarily, or
(B) the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph is a factor in the transfer or holding of such property.
(e) Determination of pro rata share, etc.For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Treatment as United States shareholder
(3) Treatment as controlled foreign corporation
(f) Treatment as subpart F income for certain purposes
(1) In general
(A) Application
(B) Exception
(2) Allocation of global intangible low-taxed income to controlled foreign corporationsFor purposes of the sections referred to in paragraph (1), with respect to any controlled foreign corporation any pro rata amount from which is taken into account in determining the global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of a United States shareholder under subsection (a), the portion of such global intangible low-taxed income which is treated as being with respect to such controlled foreign corporation is—
(A) in the case of a controlled foreign corporation with no tested income, zero, and
(B) in the case of a controlled foreign corporation with tested income, the portion of such global intangible low-taxed income which bears the same ratio to such global intangible low-taxed income as—
(i) such United States shareholder’s pro rata amount of the tested income of such controlled foreign corporation, bears to
(ii) the aggregate amount described in subsection (c)(1)(A) with respect to such United States shareholder.
(Added Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14201(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2208.)